Large Background Image
Suaia Matagi Profile Image

Suaia Matagi

Prop

Magpies

Player Bio

Height:
179 cm
Weight:
107 kg
Age:
30
Date of Birth:
23 March 1988
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Nickname:
Tungs
Debut Club:
New Zealand Warriors NSW Cup
Opposition:
-
Date:
14 March 2015
Round:
-
Previous Clubs:
New Zealand Warriors NSW Cup, Wyong Roos, Penrith Panthers NSW Cup
Junior Club:
-
Biography:
-

Career

Appearances
23
Tries
7

2018 Season

Appearances
9

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Tackle Breaks
27
Average Hit Ups
8.7
Post Contact Metres
305

Passing

Offloads
3

Defence

Tackles Made
242
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
113.6
Total Running Metres
1022

Fantasy

Total Points
389
Average Points
43.2

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
3 Knights Lost 16 - 24 Prop 60 - - - - - 4 46 1 13 31 3 151 136 15
4 Magpies Lost 44 - 4 Prop 55 - - - - 1 4 36 1 12 31 1 92 92 -
5 Sea Eagles Won 12 - 28 Prop 68 1 - 4 - 1 4 38 - 15 32 2 121 122 -
14 Dragons Lost 12 - 22 Prop 48 - - - - - - 24 - 8 26 1 70 52 9
15 Roos Lost 42 - 20 2nd Row 56 - - - - - 1 28 - 9 19 1 85 86 -
16 Jets Lost 50 - 24 Prop 53 - - - - - 5 33 - 12 21 2 118 77 34
17 Warriors Won 22 - 30 Prop 58 - - - - - 5 42 - 15 21 2 146 85 61
18 Dragons Lost 40 - 22 Prop 59 - - - - - 1 19 - 10 29 2 105 69 23
19 Jets Lost 18 - 22 Prop 69 - - - - - 3 38 1 16 32 5 129 90 33

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roos 2015 13 9 4 - 69% 6 - 24 24 619 6 307 24 1,626 125.10 287 553 42.5
Panthers 2016 1 - 1 - - - - - 2 50 1 18 - 143 143.00 54 41 41.0
Magpies 2018 9 2 7 - 22% 1 - 4 27 305 3 242 19 1,022 113.61 177 389 43.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2016 2016 1 - 1 - - - - - 2 50 1 18 - 143 143.00 54 43 43.0
Magpies 2018 2018 9 2 7 - - 1 - 4 27 305 3 242 19 1,022 113.00 177 389 43.2
Warriors 2015 2015 7 4 3 - - 1 - 4 3 326 5 168 8 879 125.00 230 262 37.4
Roos 2015 2015 6 5 1 - - 5 - 20 21 293 1 139 16 746 124.00 56 301 50.2

Latest

Team Mates