Bevan French Profile Image

Bevan French

Fullback

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
181 cm
Weight:
86 kg
Age:
23
Date of Birth:
04 January 1996
Birthplace:
Inverell, NSW
Nickname:
Didge
Debut Club:
Parramatta Eels
Opposition:
Newcastle Knights
Date:
30 May 2016
Round:
12
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Tingha Tigers
Biography:

Fullback Bevan French played his junior rugby league for the Tingha Tigers before signing with the Eels in early 2013.

French played for the Eels NYC side in 2015 and 2016 before making his mark at the 2016 Auckland Nines tournament before making his Club debut later that year, in Round 12 against the Newcastle Knights.

A noted finisher, French represented the Indigenous All Stars in 2017.

French is also the nephew of former Australian international and St. George Illawarra Dragon Nathan Blacklock. French is signed with the Blue & Gold until the end of the 2019 season.

Career

Appearances
47
Tries
35

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2016 13 7 6 - 54% 19 - 76 184 14.15 - 3 - 11 196 64 24 61.10% 1,132 87.12 230 411 31.0
Eels 2017 16 11 5 - 69% 9 - 36 114 7.12 - 1 4 11 357 77 23 69.71% 1,391 86.95 431 516 32.0
Eels 2018 18 4 14 - 22% 7 - 28 204 11.32 - 3 3 5 299 91 33 65.56% 1,084 60.25 217 305 16.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2016 2018 47 22 25 - - 35 - 140 502 10.67 - 7 7 27 852 232 80 65.74% 3,608 76.00 879 1,232 26.2

Latest

Team Mates