You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Blake Ferguson Profile Image

Blake Ferguson

Winger

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
191 cm
Weight:
102 kg
Age:
30
Date of Birth:
20 March 1990
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Nickname:
Fergs
Debut Club:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
14 March 2009
Round:
1
Previous Clubs:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks, Canberra Raiders, Sydney Roosters
Junior Club:
Wellington Cowboys, Earlwood Saints
Biography:

Blake Ferguson brings plenty of talent and experience to the backline, joining the Blue & Gold from the 2019 season.

Consistency has been his trademark, with the winger having played 19 or more matches in eight of his first nine years in the NRL.

Tries have come regularly, as he’s scored seven or more tries in all ten years in the NRL, crossing for 10 tries in 19 games in 2019.

He has represented Australia, New South Wales, NSW City and the Indigenous All-Stars.

Career

Appearances
213
Tries
112

2020 Season

Appearances
2

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
0
Tackle Breaks
10

Passing

Receipts
49

Defence

Tackles Made
7
Missed Tackles
3
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
177.2
Total Running Metres
354

Fantasy

Total Points
68
Average Points
34

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Bulldogs Won 8 - 2 Winger 80 - - - 10 1 - - 4 43 1 22 2 2 158 - 74
2 Titans Won 6 - 46 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 6 82 - 27 5 1 196 - 22

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sharks 2009 20 5 15 - 25% 9 - 36 14 0.70 - - 1 10 - 130 31 73.80% 2,238 111.90 316 - -
Sharks 2010 22 7 15 - 32% 7 - 28 124 5.64 - - 2 4 - 88 26 75.30% 2,338 106.27 346 - -
Raiders 2011 24 6 18 - 25% 13 4 60 210 8.75 100.00% - 3 10 - 110 48 63.08% 4,240 176.67 1,034 - -
Raiders 2012 25 14 11 - 56% 13 - 52 159 6.36 - - 4 12 - 258 65 77.66% 3,538 141.52 399 - -
Raiders 2013 11 5 6 - 45% 10 10 60 87 7.90 62.50% 1 5 10 153 141 25 78.95% 1,200 109.10 53 390 35.0
Roosters 2015 19 16 3 - 84% 10 - 40 73 3.83 - 1 5 15 313 252 50 78.85% 2,284 120.24 25 755 39.0
Roosters 2016 22 6 16 - 27% 11 2 48 148 6.72 100.00% 1 8 8 394 188 59 69.87% 2,766 125.75 707 759 34.0
Roosters 2017 22 15 7 - 68% 11 - 44 108 4.90 - 1 3 13 392 97 33 66.37% 3,193 145.14 504 723 32.0
Roosters 2018 27 19 8 - 70% 18 6 84 74 2.74 66.67% - 4 20 665 101 21 74.83% 5,399 199.98 989 1,146 42.0
Eels 2019 19 10 9 - 53% 10 - 40 117 6.14 - 2 4 9 439 95 30 73.41% 2,973 156.48 414 626 33.0
Eels 2020 2 2 - - 100% - - - 10 5.10 - 1 - - 49 7 3 66.65% 354 177.20 96 68 34.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2015 2018 90 56 34 - - 50 8 216 368 4.09 72.73% 3 20 56 1,752 634 161 72.50% 13,502 150.00 2,225 3,307 36.7
Raiders 2011 2013 60 25 35 - - 36 14 172 456 7.60 66.67% 1 12 32 153 509 138 72.07% 7,545 125.00 1,486 368 6.1
Sharks 2009 2010 42 12 30 - - 16 - 64 138 3.29 - - 3 14 - 218 57 74.59% 3,914 93.00 662 - -
Eels 2019 2020 21 12 9 - - 10 - 40 127 6.04 - 3 4 9 488 102 33 72.77% 3,327 158.00 510 694 33.0

Latest

Team Mates