You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Brad Takairangi Profile Image

Brad Takairangi

Centre

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
194 cm
Weight:
108 kg
Age:
30
Date of Birth:
14 June 1989
Birthplace:
Cronulla, NSW
Nickname:
Takaz
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters
Opposition:
Wests Tigers
Date:
21 March 2010
Round:
2
Previous Clubs:
Sydney Roosters, Gold Coast Titans
Junior Club:
Cronulla Caringbah
Biography:

The big and rangy Brad Takairangi enters his eleventh season in the NRL.

He made his Club debut in 2016 following stints with the Sydney Roosters and Gold Coast Titans.

The versatility to play centre, back-row and five-eighth makes Takairangi a valuable member of the Blue & Gold squad.

Takairangi has represented the Cook Islands and more recently New Zealand in the international arena.

Career

Appearances
169
Tries
31

2020 Season

Appearances
1

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
0
Tackle Breaks
0

Passing

Receipts
15

Defence

Tackles Made
8
Missed Tackles
0
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
48.6
Total Running Metres
97

Fantasy

Total Points
15
Average Points
7.5

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Bulldogs Won 8 - 2 Interchange - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
2 Titans Won 6 - 46 Interchange 43 - - - 3 - - - 40 - 15 8 - 97 89 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2010 2 1 1 - 50% - - - - - - - - - - 15 4 64.40% 35 17.50 - - -
Roosters 2011 11 6 5 - 55% 2 - 8 18 1.64 - - - 2 - 165 14 89.27% 414 37.64 - - -
Roosters 2012 16 5 11 - 31% 1 - 4 113 7.06 - - 4 1 - 230 21 88.36% 597 37.31 1 - -
Titans 2013 18 9 9 - 50% 5 - 20 71 3.93 - 1 6 5 231 175 28 82.71% 1,223 67.96 1 285 15.0
Titans 2014 21 8 13 - 38% 3 - 12 473 22.54 - 3 4 5 372 259 28 83.37% 1,952 92.95 24 528 25.0
Eels 2015 17 8 9 - 47% 4 - 16 53 3.14 - 1 11 4 221 161 24 81.59% 1,309 77.02 22 436 25.0
Eels 2016 17 10 7 - 59% 4 - 16 522 30.71 - 4 7 4 280 211 28 84.96% 1,299 76.42 9 455 26.0
Eels 2017 23 15 8 - 65% 3 - 12 401 17.43 - - 6 5 368 218 31 84.19% 1,852 80.52 49 524 22.0
Eels 2018 20 6 14 - 30% 1 - 4 121 6.03 - - 4 1 295 363 36 86.42% 1,667 83.38 - 600 30.0
Eels 2019 23 13 10 - 57% 8 - 32 32 1.39 - - 6 6 310 181 23 82.80% 2,108 91.68 180 575 25.0
Eels 2020 1 1 - - 100% - - - 3 1.60 - - - - 15 8 - 50.00% 97 48.65 - 15 7.5

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2010 2012 29 12 17 - - 3 - 12 131 4.52 - - 4 3 - 410 39 87.05% 1,045 36.00 1 - -
Titans 2013 2014 39 17 22 - - 8 - 32 544 13.95 - 4 10 10 603 434 56 83.06% 3,185 81.00 26 954 24.5
Eels 2015 2020 101 53 48 - - 20 - 80 1,132 11.10 - 5 34 20 1,487 1,143 142 83.39% 8,331 81.00 261 2,573 25.2

Latest

Team Mates