You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Clinton Gutherson Profile Image

Clinton Gutherson

Captain - Fullback

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
190 cm
Date of Birth:
09 September 1994
Weight:
96 kg
Birthplace:
Mona Vale, NSW
Age:
27
Nickname:
Guts
Debut Club:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Date:
08 September 2013
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers
Round:
26
Previous Club:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Junior Club:
Cromer Kingfishers
Biography:

Clint Gutherson started his NRL career with the Cromer Kingfishers before being signed with the Manly Warringah Sea Eagles. Making his NRL debut with the Sea Eagles against the Penrith Panthers. Now the Captain of Parramatta Eels, Gutherson is the Eels fullback who had an incredible 2020 season that saw the Blue & Gold captain lead the Eels to 15 victories during the regular season, finishing third on the NRL ladder, before progressing through to the Semi Finals of the 2020 NRL Finals series. Gutherson is instrumental in the Eels attack, topping the club with the most try assists (17) in 2020, along with crossing for 10 of his own tries. Gutherson finished the season with 61 tackle breaks, 12 line breaks and an average of 190 run metres per game.

The fullback also topped the NRL with the most kick return metres with 1,618m, his nearest opponent was Roosters fullback James Tedesco (1291m), and he topped the NRL with the most support plays (252 efforts). In his fifth season at the Blue & Gold, he capped off his year by claiming the prestigious Ken Thornett Medal at the Club’s presentation night at the end of the season, along with the NRL Players’ Player and Blue & Gold Army Members Player of the Year awards. Gutherson has twice represented NSW City Origin in 2016 and 2017 and was selected in the NSW Blues extended squad in 2019 and 2020.

Known for his competitiveness and his unparalleled effort and desire, there is a strong correlation to why Gutherson is a Parramatta Eels favourite and fondly known as ‘The King’ by fans.

Career

Appearances
150
Tries
63

2022 Season

Appearances
11

Scoring

Tries
6
Goals
4

Kicking

Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Try Assists
3
Line Breaks
7
Tackle Breaks
42

Passing

Receipts
436

Defence

Tackles Made
51
Missed Tackles
20
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
159
Total Running Metres
1750

Fantasy

Total Points
463
Average Points
42.1

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Titans Won 32 - 28 Fullback 80 - - - 38 2 1 - - 18 - 33 3 3 89 - 52
2 Sharks Lost 18 - 16 Fullback 80 - 4 8 20 1 - 1 1 40 2 37 8 4 140 12 43
3 Storm Won 24 - 28 Fullback 83 1 - 4 - - - 2 5 31 1 22 8 2 166 - 72
4 Dragons Won 48 - 14 Fullback 80 1 - 4 27 - - 2 6 47 - 43 3 2 209 - 87
5 Titans Won 20 - 26 Fullback 80 2 - 8 14 1 - 1 6 53 2 41 8 1 196 - 99
6 Wests Tigers Lost 20 - 21 Fullback 80 1 - 4 26 - - - 2 29 - 37 3 3 160 - 65
7 Knights Won 2 - 39 Fullback 80 - - - - - - - 6 51 - 47 1 - 158 5 36
8 Cowboys Lost 4 - 35 Fullback 80 - - - 52 1 - - 5 35 - 43 2 2 111 - 37
9 Panthers Won 20 - 22 Fullback 80 1 - 4 12 1 1 1 5 54 - 46 8 - 146 11 2
10 Roosters Lost 31 - 24 Fullback 80 - - - 14 1 - - 2 57 2 34 4 1 194 12 92
11 Sea Eagles Won 22 - 20 Fullback 80 - - - 69 - 1 - 4 37 3 53 3 2 177 - 73

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2013 1 - 1 - - 1 - 4 - - - - 1 1 14 2 1 50.00% 67 67.60 21 - -
Sea Eagles 2014 3 1 2 - 33% 3 - 12 13 4.23 - - 2 3 56 9 2 83.33% 366 122.10 87 74 24.0
Sea Eagles 2015 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - - - - 3 1 - 100.00% 16 16.80 - 2 2.0
Eels 2016 24 13 11 - 54% 5 1 22 1,259 52.47 33.33% 3 8 9 643 327 25 87.85% 2,528 105.35 367 872 36.0
Eels 2017 18 11 7 - 61% 11 49 142 1,260 69.97 75.38% 2 5 14 658 205 25 80.99% 2,048 113.00 458 791 43.9
Eels 2018 19 6 13 - 32% 6 10 44 594 31.24 58.82% - 5 2 627 208 25 83.73% 2,362 124.00 609 630 33.2
Eels 2019 26 15 11 - 58% 8 - 32 685 26.33 - 10 13 10 966 104 51 62.48% 4,197 161.00 1,048 837 32.2
Eels 2020 22 15 7 - 68% 10 12 65 800 36.34 66.67% 7 17 12 881 116 27 76.62% 4,185 190.00 1,617 1,062 48.3
Eels 2021 25 16 9 - 64% 13 18 88 601 24.03 72.00% 8 20 14 1,059 123 19 86.62% 4,261 170.00 1,711 1,269 50.8
Eels 2022 11 7 4 - 64% 6 4 32 273 24.82 100.00% 7 3 7 436 51 20 71.83% 1,750 159.00 663 463 42.1

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2013 2015 5 1 4 - 20% 4 - 16 13 2.54 - - 3 4 73 12 3 80.00% 453 90.00 108 102 20.4
Eels 2016 2022 145 83 62 - 57% 59 94 425 5,470 37.72 71.21% 37 71 68 5,268 1,133 192 85.51% 21,327 147.00 6,476 5,889 40.6

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Parramatta Eels respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Sponsor

Premier Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS