Large Background Image
Corey Norman Profile Image

Corey Norman

Five-Eighth

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
185 cm
Weight:
91 kg
Age:
27
Date of Birth:
03 December 1991
Birthplace:
Redcliffe, QLD
Nickname:
Normy
Debut Club:
Brisbane Broncos
Opposition:
North Queensland Cowboys
Date:
12 March 2010
Round:
1
Previous Club:
Brisbane Broncos
Junior Club:
Beenleigh Lions
Biography:

Norman is an experienced NRL back entering his sixth season with the Eels.

In 23 season 2018 matches Norman amassed 12 try assists, four tries and a career high 21 forced drop outs.

His versatility was on display in 2018, with the Queensland junior playing at five-eighth, halfback and fullback at various times.

Career

Appearances
169
Tries
27

2018 Season

Appearances
23

Scoring

Tries
4

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
21
Average Kicking Metres
202.9

Attack

Try Assists
12
Line Break Assists
10

Passing

Offloads
7
Receipts
1065

Defence

Tackles Made
350
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
85.2
Total Running Metres
1960

Fantasy

Total Points
900
Average Points
39.1

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Panthers Lost 24 - 14 Five-Eighth 80 1 - 4 135 - 1 1 4 19 - 36 14 2 59 11 14
2 Sea Eagles Lost 54 - 0 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 57 3 - - - 6 - 43 11 5 46 - 1
3 Sharks Lost 4 - 14 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 305 - - - - 8 - 47 21 1 61 - -
4 Wests Tigers Lost 30 - 20 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 176 - 1 - 3 16 - 54 19 2 68 - -
5 Panthers Lost 6 - 12 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 225 - - 1 3 17 1 62 13 2 62 - -
6 Raiders Lost 18 - 2 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 255 3 - - 1 7 - 46 18 9 31 - -
7 Sea Eagles Won 44 - 10 Five-Eighth 80 1 - 4 254 3 1 1 8 16 1 66 12 4 104 - -
8 Wests Tigers Won 24 - 22 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 274 1 2 - 7 21 1 43 16 3 64 - 2
9 Sharks Lost 22 - 20 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 177 - 1 - 3 27 - 50 23 1 91 - -
10 Bulldogs Lost 20 - 12 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 190 1 - 1 1 24 - 41 23 4 110 - 5
11 Warriors Lost 14 - 24 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 107 1 1 - 1 27 - 47 18 4 92 - -
12 Broncos Lost 18 - 10 Fullback 80 - - - 198 2 - - 4 62 - 46 1 2 175 - 70
14 Cowboys Won 20 - 14 Halfback 80 - - - 261 2 1 - - 22 2 43 17 1 43 - -
15 Rabbitohs Lost 24 - 42 Halfback 80 - - - 328 1 2 - 1 6 - 45 12 1 32 - -
16 Dragons Lost 20 - 18 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 316 1 1 - 1 17 - 51 27 2 54 - -
18 Knights Lost 18 - 16 Five-Eighth 80 1 - 4 186 1 - - 2 25 - 45 18 6 184 - -
19 Bulldogs Won 14 - 8 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 303 - - - - 24 - 57 19 4 91 - -
20 Rabbitohs Lost 26 - 20 Five-Eighth 70 - - - 259 2 1 - 1 6 - 54 10 3 30 - -
21 Titans Won 28 - 12 Five-Eighth 80 1 - 4 118 - - - 2 15 - 32 14 3 81 - -
22 Dragons Won 40 - 4 Fullback 73 - - - 189 - - - 3 43 1 44 2 - 180 - 65
23 Storm Lost 20 - 4 Fullback 80 - - - 34 - - - - 40 - 44 9 2 127 3 33
24 Cowboys Lost 44 - 6 Fullback 80 - - - 38 - - - 2 42 1 27 11 2 127 4 17
25 Roosters Lost 10 - 44 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 283 - - - 1 11 - 42 22 7 36 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2010 12 3 9 - 25% 1 - 4 933 77.75 - - 6 7 - 119 31 1,269 105.75 275 - -
Broncos 2011 8 5 3 - 62% - - - 1,043 115.89 - - 2 1 - 101 10 452 50.22 57 - -
Broncos 2012 25 12 13 - 48% 10 2 44 4,737 189.48 66.67% - 14 17 - 283 57 2,135 85.40 183 - -
Broncos 2013 17 6 11 - 35% 2 - 8 2,013 118.41 - 3 9 3 589 57 20 2,426 142.74 908 - -
Eels 2014 24 12 12 - 50% 3 2 16 3,205 133.55 28.57% 4 7 8 1,217 399 53 1,615 67.29 107 771 32.1
Eels 2015 22 9 13 - 41% 3 - 12 3,327 151.22 - 11 10 16 1,062 285 49 2,160 98.19 240 856 38.9
Eels 2016 16 10 6 - 62% 1 - 4 5,603 350.20 - 8 15 6 844 249 29 1,308 81.78 17 771 48.2
Eels 2017 22 14 8 - 64% 3 1 15 5,608 254.92 100.00% 20 10 8 1,011 341 52 2,008 91.28 112 963 43.8
Eels 2018 23 6 17 - 26% 4 - 16 4,667 202.91 - 21 12 7 1,065 350 70 1,960 85.23 210 900 39.1

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2010 2013 62 26 36 - - 13 2 56 8,726 138.51 50.00% - 31 28 - 560 118 6,282 99.00 1,423 17 1.0
Eels 2014 2018 107 50 56 1 - 14 3 63 23,046 215.39 33.33% - 54 44 - 1,615 250 9,002 84.00 672 4,286 40.1

Latest

Team Mates