Daniel Alvaro Profile Image

Daniel Alvaro

Prop

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
190 cm
Weight:
115 kg
Age:
25
Date of Birth:
28 May 1993
Birthplace:
Camperdown, NSW
Nickname:
Polar
Debut Club:
Parramatta Eels
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
29 May 2015
Round:
12
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Mittagong Lions
Biography:

Daniel Alvaro is on his seventh season with the Eels in 2019 and his fifth season at NRL level.

In 2013 he left the Brisbane Broncos for Parramatta, featured in the National Youth Competition and completed two seasons with the Wentworthville Magpies NSW Cup team to be ready for first grade in 2015.

He represented Country Origin and the Italian Rugby League World Cup squads in 2017.

The University of Technology Sydney gave Alvaro his second University Blue award in 2017 to recognise the level of excellence he has achieved in both his sporting endeavours and his undergraduate studies.

In 19 matches during the 2018 season, Alvaro earned the 2018 Ken Thornett Medal and 2018 Blue & Gold Army award.

Career

Appearances
77
Tries
4

2019 Season

Appearances
9

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
8
Average Hit Ups
7.9
Post Contact Metres
235.5

Passing

Offloads
2

Defence

Tackles Made
290
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
78.9
Total Running Metres
788

Fantasy

Total Points
329
Average Points
32

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Panthers Won 12 - 20 Prop 54 - - - - - - 44 1 20 25 6 132 132 -
2 Bulldogs Won 16 - 36 Prop 41 - - - - - 3 26 - 8 40 3 69 57 11
3 Roosters Lost 18 - 32 Prop 45 - - - - - 2 15 - 9 34 2 102 34 68
4 Sharks Won 24 - 12 Prop 33 - - - - - 1 39 - 10 25 2 101 91 10
5 Raiders Lost 19 - 0 Prop 48 - - - - - 1 39 - 14 46 3 104 92 12
6 Wests Tigers Won 51 - 6 Prop - - - - - - - - - 1 - - 11 - 11
8 Dragons Won 32 - 18 Prop 34 - - - - - - 26 - 11 27 - 79 79 -
9 Storm Lost 64 - 10 Prop 53 - - - - - - 14 1 11 38 3 57 52 -
10 Cowboys Lost 17 - 10 Prop 32 - - - - - - 16 - 7 32 4 69 45 24
11 Panthers Lost 10 - 16 Interchange 27 - - - - - 1 17 - 9 23 - 59 56 3

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2015 7 2 5 - 29% 2 - 8 - - 10 163 - 106 1 496 70.89 38 205 29.3
Eels 2016 17 9 8 - 53% - - - 6 0.33 10 474 9 445 24 1,637 96.32 258 581 34.2
Eels 2017 25 16 9 - 64% 2 - 8 - - 26 745 6 710 35 2,240 89.63 325 940 37.6
Eels 2018 19 4 15 - 21% - - - 16 0.84 24 752 15 748 24 2,010 105.79 200 965 50.0
Eels 2019 9 4 5 - 44% - - - - - 8 236 2 290 23 788 78.87 140 329 32.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2015 2019 77 35 42 - - 4 - 16 22 0.28 78 2,370 32 2,299 107 7,173 91.00 963 3,021 38.7

Latest

Team Mates