David Gower Profile Image

David Gower

2nd Row

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
190 cm
Weight:
105 kg
Age:
34
Date of Birth:
30 September 1985
Birthplace:
St Leonards, NSW
Nickname:
Gowie
Debut Club:
Wests Tigers
Opposition:
Canterbury Bulldogs
Date:
04 September 2009
Round:
26
Previous Clubs:
Wests Tigers, St. George Illawarra Dragons, Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Junior Club:
Holy Cross Rhinos
Biography:

For David Gower his 10th season in the NRL will be his last.

The front-row forward has more than 80 matches for the Eels since 2014 and in 2018 reached the 100 NRL game milestone against the Melbourne Storm in round 24.

He is completing a Certificate IV in Elite Athlete Wellbeing Management in preparation for a future role at the Eels.

Currently he also works one day a week in the Club's wellbeing and education department, which focuses on the Parramatta Eels Under 20s team and junior representative programs.

Career

Appearances
118
Tries
6

2019 Season

Appearances
16

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Line Breaks
0
Line Break Assists
1

Passing

Offloads
15

Defence

Tackles Made
305
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
86.6
Total Running Metres
1385

Fantasy

Total Points
496
Average Points
31

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Panthers Won 12 - 20 Interchange 39 - - - - - 2 27 - 9 20 - 64 64 -
2 Bulldogs Won 16 - 36 Interchange 42 - - - - - 1 55 - 16 18 - 134 125 -
5 Raiders Lost 19 - 0 Interchange 35 - - - - - - 13 1 5 18 2 41 41 -
11 Panthers Lost 10 - 16 Interchange 30 - - - - - 3 22 1 9 19 1 67 67 -
12 Rabbitohs Won 26 - 14 Interchange 38 - - - - - 6 71 2 21 18 2 173 173 -
13 Sharks Lost 42 - 22 Interchange 78 - - - - - 1 23 1 22 17 - 77 71 -
14 Broncos Won 38 - 10 Interchange 52 1 - 4 - - - 32 3 14 26 4 96 96 -
15 Raiders Won 22 - 16 Interchange 36 - - - - - 4 36 2 13 22 2 102 102 -
17 Wests Tigers Won 18 - 30 Interchange 44 - - - - - 1 46 - 16 20 - 129 115 13
18 Sea Eagles Lost 36 - 24 Interchange 33 - - - - - 1 30 1 12 24 2 89 78 -
19 Warriors Won 24 - 22 Interchange 27 - - - - - - 26 1 10 21 - 59 59 -
20 Dragons Won 4 - 12 Interchange 27 - - - - - 1 24 1 8 18 - 84 53 31
21 Knights Won 20 - 14 Interchange 33 - - - - - - 31 1 11 18 - 84 71 12
22 Titans Won 12 - 36 Interchange 24 - - - - - 2 24 1 9 11 - 77 62 -
23 Bulldogs Lost 6 - 12 Interchange 21 - - - - - - 22 - 7 16 1 62 62 -
24 Broncos Lost 17 - 16 Interchange 21 - - - - - - 19 - 5 19 1 38 38 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2009 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - - - - 6 - 27 27.00 - - -
Dragons 2011 5 3 2 - 60% - - - - - - - 5 62 3 199 39.80 - - -
Dragons 2012 2 - 2 - - - - - - - - - 2 37 2 74 37.00 - - -
Sea Eagles 2013 12 8 4 - 67% - - - - - - 1 8 121 4 662 47.31 61 91 6.0
Eels 2014 22 11 11 - 50% - - - - - - 1 19 459 23 1,772 80.56 40 593 26.0
Eels 2015 21 8 13 - 38% 1 - 4 31 1.49 1 2 23 556 25 1,859 88.54 22 811 38.0
Eels 2016 16 7 9 - 44% 1 - 4 - - - 1 5 382 16 1,207 75.45 55 525 32.0
Eels 2017 7 4 3 - 57% 2 - 8 - - - - 2 124 5 438 62.67 18 187 26.0
Eels 2018 16 4 12 - 25% 1 - 4 - - - 2 13 374 17 1,287 80.46 18 572 35.0
Eels 2019 16 10 6 - 63% 1 - 4 - - - - 15 305 15 1,385 86.59 57 496 31.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2013 2013 12 8 4 - - - - - - - - 1 8 121 4 662 47.00 61 216 15.4
Dragons 2011 2012 7 3 4 - - - - - - - - - 7 99 5 273 39.00 - - -
Wests Tigers 2009 2009 1 1 - - - - - - - - - - - 6 - 27 27.00 - - -
Eels 2014 2019 98 44 54 - - 6 - 24 31 0.32 1 6 77 2,191 101 7,864 80.00 212 3,163 32.3

Latest

Team Mates