You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
George Jennings Profile Image

George Jennings

Winger

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
185 cm
Date of Birth:
09 June 1993
Weight:
100 kg
Birthplace:
Blacktown, NSW
Age:
27
Nickname:
Trigga
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
08 March 2015
Opposition:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Round:
1
Previous Clubs:
Penrith Panthers, New Zealand Warriors
Junior Club:
West City Tigers
Biography:

The younger brother of Michael Jennings, George Jennings is an explosive centre and winger for the Parramatta Eels.

He played 20 matches in the 2018 NRL season, after only playing 5 NRL matches since 2015 with the Penrith Panthers, and received the Jack Gibson NRL Coaches’ Best Back award at the Ken Thornett Medal. He played two NRL games in 2019.

George is signed until the end of the 2020 season.

Career

Appearances
35
Tries
15

2020 Season

Appearances
8

Scoring

Tries
5

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
4
Tackle Breaks
20

Passing

Receipts
146

Defence

Tackles Made
29
Missed Tackles
7
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
136.3
Total Running Metres
1226

Fantasy

Total Points
244
Average Points
27.1

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
10 Sea Eagles Lost 22 - 18 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 4 73 - 27 4 - 195 - 48
12 Wests Tigers Won 20 - 26 Winger 80 - - - - - - 69 - 15 7 1 151 10 37
13 Sea Eagles Won 22 - 26 Winger 80 1 - 4 - 1 3 63 - 17 5 5 179 12 15
14 Panthers Lost 12 - 18 Winger 80 - - - - - 1 36 - 15 2 - 85 7 15
15 Bulldogs Won 14 - 20 Winger 80 - - - - - 3 90 - 21 1 - 172 - 23
16 Knights Won 36 - 6 Winger 80 1 - 4 - 2 6 72 - 16 4 1 186 16 46
18 Sharks Lost 22 - 14 Winger 80 - - - - - 3 48 - 17 3 - 115 - 6
20 Wests Tigers Won 24 - 28 Interchange - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
22 Rabbitohs Lost 24 - 38 Winger 80 2 - 8 - 1 - 32 - 18 3 - 140 - 13

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2015 5 4 1 - 80% 2 - 8 - - 2 94 20 - 97.14% 835 167.06 112 162 32.0
Eels 2018 20 6 14 - 30% 8 - 32 - - 8 360 100 19 73.91% 2,687 134.00 449 596 29.8
Eels 2019 2 - 2 - - - - - - - - 45 6 2 83.35% 253 126.00 34 41 20.5
Eels 2020 2 1 2 - 33% 3 - 12 - - 1 45 7 - 66.67% 336 112.00 61 75 25.0
Warriors 2020 6 4 2 - 67% 2 - 8 - - 3 101 22 7 75.00% 890 148.00 146 169 28.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2015 2015 5 4 1 - 80% 2 - 8 - - 2 94 20 - 97.14% 836 167.00 112 157 31.4
Eels
2018
2020
2020
2020
24 6 18 - 25% 11 - 44 - - 9 450 113 21 73.79% 3,277 131.00 545 694 27.8
Warriors 2020 2020 6 4 2 - 67% 2 - 8 - - 3 101 22 7 75.00% 890 148.00 146 169 28.2

Latest

Team Mates