You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Isaiah Papali'i Profile Image

Isaiah Papali'i

Lock

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
182 cm
Date of Birth:
20 September 1998
Weight:
108 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
23
Nickname:
Ice
Debut Club:
New Zealand Warriors
Date:
05 March 2017
Opposition:
Newcastle Knights
Round:
1
Previous Club:
New Zealand Warriors
Junior Club:
Te Atatu Roosters
Biography:

Isaiah Papali’i played his junior rugby league for Te Atatu Roosters before being signed to the Warriors. Making his NRL debut against the Newcastle Knights in 2017, Papali’i joined the Eels in 2021 Papali’i after spending 2020 away from home in the Warriors bubble on the NSW Central Coast due to COVID-19. His experience playing for the Warriors, Australia welcomed Papali’i with open arms to the field. He is a former gold medal-winning Oceania Power Lifting champion. Papali’i uses his talent to prove his athleticism as a strong and powerful lock on the field.

Career

Appearances
98
Tries
19

2022 Season

Appearances
10

Scoring

Tries
5

Attack

Tackle Breaks
44
Average Hit Ups
15.8
Post Contact Metres
627.3

Passing

Offloads
12

Defence

Tackles Made
357
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
157
Total Running Metres
1571

Fantasy

Total Points
671
Average Points
67.1

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Titans Won 32 - 28 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 9 86 1 17 26 3 193 159 34
2 Sharks Lost 18 - 16 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 4 67 1 20 37 7 174 173 1
3 Storm Won 24 - 28 2nd Row 83 - - - - - 1 5 65 2 17 43 4 158 158 -
4 Dragons Won 48 - 14 2nd Row 65 - - - - - - 2 50 3 19 27 1 136 136 -
5 Titans Won 20 - 26 2nd Row 80 - - - - 1 - - 84 - 19 39 1 189 180 -
6 Wests Tigers Lost 20 - 21 2nd Row 80 1 - 4 - - 1 6 39 1 18 34 2 83 83 -
7 Knights Won 2 - 39 2nd Row 68 2 - 8 - - 2 6 62 1 17 31 1 147 132 7
8 Cowboys Lost 4 - 35 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - - 60 1 17 36 2 123 120 -
9 Panthers Won 20 - 22 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 1 9 57 - 24 48 3 186 171 -
10 Roosters Lost 31 - 24 2nd Row 80 2 - 8 28 - 1 3 56 2 22 36 1 178 144 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2017 5 1 4 - 20% 1 - 4 15 2.96 - 4 51 2 77 4 156 31.00 - 110 22.0
Warriors 2018 20 12 8 - 60% 3 - 12 18 0.92 - 26 597 12 580 42 1,555 77.00 18 760 38.0
Warriors 2019 23 8 14 1 35% 2 - 8 46 2.00 1 26 615 13 887 68 1,685 73.00 7 972 42.3
Warriors 2020 15 4 11 - 27% 1 - 4 - - - 21 521 4 463 29 1,209 80.00 8 593 39.5
Eels 2021 25 16 9 - 64% 7 - 28 25 0.99 - 109 1,500 30 809 50 3,753 150.00 153 1,543 61.7
Eels 2022 10 6 4 - 60% 5 - 20 28 2.80 - 44 627 12 357 25 1,571 157.00 43 671 67.1

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2017 2020 63 25 37 1 40% 7 - 28 79 1.25 1 77 1,784 31 2,007 143 4,607 73.00 34 2,429 38.6
Eels 2021 2022 35 22 13 - 63% 12 - 48 53 1.51 - 153 2,127 42 1,166 75 5,324 152.00 196 2,214 63.3

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Parramatta Eels respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Sponsor

Premier Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS