Josh Hoffman Profile Image

Josh Hoffman

Fullback

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
183 cm
Weight:
89 kg
Age:
31
Date of Birth:
10 March 1988
Birthplace:
Mackay, QLD
Nickname:
Hoffy
Debut Club:
Brisbane Broncos
Opposition:
St George Illawarra Dragons
Date:
06 June 2008
Round:
13
Previous Clubs:
Brisbane Broncos, Gold Coast Titans
Junior Club:
Norths Mackay
Biography:

With close to 200 NRL games under his belt, Josh Hoffman is one of the most experienced current Eels.

Traditionally a fullback who can also play five-eighth, centre and wing, 2019 will be his 11th year in the NRL.

Representative honours have included playing for New Zealand and the Indigenous All Stars.

Hoffman is signed until the end of the 2019 season.

Career

Appearances
189
Tries
62

2019 Season

Appearances
10

Scoring

Tries
5

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
2
Tackle Breaks
19

Passing

Receipts
107

Defence

Tackles Made
124
Missed Tackles
28
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
92.4
Total Running Metres
924

Fantasy

Total Points
257
Average Points
25

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
2 Bulldogs Won 16 - 36 Centre 66 - - - - - - 1 18 - 6 13 - 50 15 -
6 Wests Tigers Won 51 - 6 Winger 80 - - - 53 - - 1 30 - 14 5 1 110 8 7
10 Cowboys Lost 17 - 10 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - - 2 20 - 15 5 4 175 8 -
11 Panthers Lost 10 - 16 Centre 80 - - - - - - 3 35 - 12 5 - 101 35 11
12 Rabbitohs Won 26 - 14 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - 1 6 7 - 8 26 4 38 - -
13 Sharks Lost 42 - 22 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - 1 2 22 - 10 17 7 85 13 -
14 Broncos Won 38 - 10 Centre 57 2 - 8 - - - 1 9 - 11 13 1 111 - 6
15 Raiders Won 22 - 16 Centre 80 - - - - - - 1 30 - 12 16 - 95 37 -
17 Wests Tigers Won 18 - 30 Centre 80 - - - - - - 2 24 - 11 6 8 65 - -
18 Sea Eagles Lost 36 - 24 Centre 65 - - - - - - - 25 - 8 18 3 89 19 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2008 2 - 1 1 - - - - - - - - - - - 6 7 41.25% 341 170.50 109 - -
Broncos 2009 4 1 3 - 25% 1 - 4 - - - - - 1 - 17 9 66.68% 650 162.50 206 - -
Broncos 2010 20 10 10 - 50% 7 - 28 63 3.15 - - 4 12 - 48 33 51.43% 4,068 203.40 1,181 - -
Broncos 2011 16 13 3 - 81% 6 - 24 15 0.94 - - 4 10 - 28 13 52.71% 3,758 234.88 1,218 - -
Broncos 2012 23 12 11 - 52% 3 - 12 - - - - 1 5 - 40 22 54.64% 5,055 219.78 1,697 - -
Broncos 2013 24 10 13 1 42% 15 - 60 44 1.83 - - 4 14 429 77 18 68.80% 3,167 131.98 956 458 19.0
Broncos 2014 20 10 10 - 50% 1 - 4 866 43.29 - - 5 5 454 249 56 74.66% 2,041 102.09 255 491 24.0
Titans 2015 24 9 15 - 38% 6 - 24 249 10.38 - 1 2 4 504 164 52 69.22% 2,533 105.58 630 694 28.0
Titans 2016 25 11 13 1 44% 8 - 32 - - - - 2 7 381 255 49 79.55% 2,653 106.14 149 700 28.0
Eels 2017 13 7 6 - 54% 4 - 16 - - - - - 4 183 57 21 71.46% 1,141 87.81 225 271 20.0
Eels 2018 8 1 7 - 13% 6 - 24 24 3.05 - - - 5 119 37 10 79.99% 714 89.31 90 219 27.0
Eels 2019 10 6 4 - 60% 5 - 20 53 5.26 - - - 2 107 124 28 75.75% 924 92.41 25 257 25.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Titans 2015 2016 49 20 28 1 - 14 - 56 249 5.09 - 1 4 11 885 419 101 74.49% 5,187 105.00 779 1,394 28.4
Broncos 2008 2014 109 56 51 2 - 33 - 132 988 9.06 - - 18 47 883 465 158 28.85% 19,081 175.00 5,622 1,386 12.7
Eels 2017 2019 31 14 17 - - 15 - 60 77 2.48 - - - 11 409 218 59 75.05% 2,790 90.00 341 748 24.1

Latest

Team Mates