You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Junior Paulo Profile Image

Junior Paulo

Prop

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
188 cm
Date of Birth:
20 November 1993
Weight:
123 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
28
Nickname:
Junz
Debut Club:
Parramatta Eels
Date:
18 May 2013
Opposition:
St George Illawarra Dragons
Round:
10
Previous Club:
Canberra Raiders
Junior Club:
Cabramatta Two Blues
Biography:

Junior “Junz” Paulo grew up playing NRL for the Ashcroft Stallions. Once an Eels junior and where he made his NRL debut for the Eels against the Dragons, Junior Paulo played with the Canberra Raiders before returning to the Eels. Once an Eels junior in Cabramatta, he has gone on to play for Samoa at the 2017 Rugby League World Cup. Paulo in 2017 won the Mal Meninga award at the Raiders, which recognised him as their player of the year. Paulo is one of the hardest players in the NRL to tackle and rejoins the Parramatta Eels from the Canberra Raiders on a four-year deal. Junior Paulo is feared on the footy field and more recently, the boxing ring. His off the field talent enhances his on-field performance to show strength and power as a prop. Junior has been selected in the NSW blues team for State of Origin.

Career

Appearances
186
Tries
11

2022 Season

Appearances
9

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
8
Average Hit Ups
9.9
Post Contact Metres
438.5

Passing

Offloads
15

Defence

Tackles Made
177
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
141
Total Running Metres
1271

Fantasy

Total Points
337
Average Points
37.4

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Titans Won 32 - 28 Prop 54 - - - - - - 36 - 24 23 3 160 52 81
2 Sharks Lost 18 - 16 Prop 46 - - - - - 1 35 4 18 25 1 98 66 24
3 Storm Won 24 - 28 Prop 58 - - - - - 2 68 2 22 29 3 192 175 -
4 Dragons Won 48 - 14 Prop 38 - - - - - 1 19 2 15 11 - 84 22 50
5 Titans Won 20 - 26 Prop 44 - - - - - - 93 2 20 16 1 225 124 93
7 Knights Won 2 - 39 Prop 43 - - - - - - 53 - 15 12 2 144 93 42
8 Cowboys Lost 4 - 35 Prop 43 - - - - - 1 46 - 15 20 1 86 72 13
9 Panthers Won 20 - 22 Prop 61 - - - - - 1 63 3 30 26 3 207 135 53
10 Roosters Lost 31 - 24 Prop 43 - - - - - 2 27 2 11 15 2 72 69 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2013 11 2 9 - 18% 1 - 4 - - - 9 261 8 156 10 632 57.46 74 78 7.0
Eels 2014 16 9 7 - 56% 1 - 4 - - - 35 730 18 320 19 1,682 105.17 193 483 30.0
Eels 2015 15 7 8 - 47% 2 - 8 - - - 39 734 20 315 18 1,810 120.71 227 622 41.0
Raiders 2016 24 16 8 - 67% 2 - 8 20 0.84 1 46 911 43 462 38 2,701 112.55 536 863 35.0
Raiders 2017 23 11 12 - 48% 1 - 4 - - - 59 1,126 32 474 46 3,285 142.00 872 928 40.4
Raiders 2018 19 8 11 - 42% 1 - 4 - - - 33 756 27 330 22 1,916 100.00 458 618 32.5
Eels 2019 24 13 11 - 54% 1 - 4 - - - 38 972 59 547 52 3,137 130.00 651 948 39.5
Eels 2020 22 15 7 - 68% - - - - - - 48 1,336 54 571 29 3,429 155.00 697 1,101 50.0
Eels 2021 23 14 9 - 61% 2 - 8 - - - 42 1,106 46 608 43 2,960 128.00 388 1,054 45.8
Eels 2022 9 6 3 - 67% - - - - - - 8 438 15 177 16 1,271 141.00 358 337 37.4

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels
2013
2019
2016
2022
131 72 59 - 55% 9 - 36 20 0.15 1 236 5,981 245 2,926 206 16,147 123.00 2,755 5,201 39.7
Raiders 2016 2018 55 29 26 - 53% 2 - 8 - - - 121 2,390 77 1,033 87 6,680 121.00 1,702 1,967 35.8

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Parramatta Eels respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Sponsor

Premier Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS