Manu Ma'u Profile Image

Manu Ma'u

2nd Row

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
184 cm
Weight:
103 kg
Age:
30
Date of Birth:
24 August 1988
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Nickname:
Mans
Debut Club:
Parramatta Eels
Opposition:
New Zealand Warriors
Date:
09 March 2014
Round:
1
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Richmond Rovers/Marist Saints
Biography:

A hard nosed forward that plays the game with aggression and toughness, Manu Ma’u is a key part of the second row for the Eels.

He reached 95 NRL career matches in 2018 and was denied a chance at getting to 100 appearances when injury cut his season short in round 15.

Ma’u has represented New Zealand and Tonga, featuring for the latter at the 2017 Rugby League World Cup.

He is the 2016 Ken Thornett medallist and signed a three-year deal to be at the Club until the end of 2019.

Career

Appearances
105
Tries
14

2019 Season

Appearances
10

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Line Breaks
3
Line Break Assists
1

Passing

Offloads
16

Defence

Tackles Made
327
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
123.9
Total Running Metres
1238

Fantasy

Total Points
485
Average Points
48

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
7 Knights Lost 28 - 14 Interchange 42 1 - 4 - 1 - 31 1 18 23 2 140 119 -
8 Dragons Won 32 - 18 Interchange 47 - - - - - 1 30 3 14 23 - 105 104 -
9 Storm Lost 64 - 10 Interchange 56 - - - - - 1 34 1 12 24 3 91 91 -
10 Cowboys Lost 17 - 10 Lock 61 - - - - 1 2 42 1 14 38 3 132 132 -
11 Panthers Lost 10 - 16 Lock 58 - - - - - 1 18 2 21 38 2 97 81 -
12 Rabbitohs Won 26 - 14 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 90 2 22 36 3 216 216 -
13 Sharks Lost 42 - 22 2nd Row 67 - - - - - 1 29 2 12 33 7 99 92 -
14 Broncos Won 38 - 10 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 2 48 2 17 30 2 170 155 12
15 Raiders Won 22 - 16 2nd Row 80 1 - 4 - 1 1 19 1 8 43 3 79 56 -
17 Wests Tigers Won 18 - 30 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 4 26 1 16 39 2 105 101 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2014 13 8 5 - 62% 1 - 4 - - - 4 9 344 18 1,389 106.88 9 476 36.0
Eels 2015 22 7 15 - 32% 5 - 20 3 0.15 - 4 18 597 40 2,551 115.96 - 939 42.0
Eels 2016 22 12 10 - 55% 2 - 8 - - - 2 36 581 36 2,772 126.03 - 990 45.0
Eels 2017 24 14 10 - 58% 1 - 4 74 3.08 1 1 29 667 58 2,874 119.77 13 996 41.0
Eels 2018 14 2 12 - 14% 3 - 12 - - - 3 16 446 34 1,571 112.24 - 664 47.0
Eels 2019 10 5 5 - 50% 2 - 8 - - - 3 16 327 27 1,238 123.87 12 485 48.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2014 2019 105 48 57 - - 14 - 56 77 0.73 1 17 124 2,956 213 12,365 117.00 35 4,540 43.2

Latest

Team Mates