Matt McIlwrick Profile Image

Matt McIlwrick

Hooker

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
182 cm
Weight:
95 kg
Age:
28
Date of Birth:
04 June 1991
Birthplace:
Christchurch, NZ
Nickname:
Kiwi
Debut Club:
Canberra Raiders
Opposition:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Date:
29 April 2012
Round:
8
Previous Clubs:
Canberra Raiders, Sydney Roosters, Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks, Wests Tigers
Junior Club:
Halswell Hornets
Biography:

The Parramatta Eels signed hooker Matt McIlwrick from the South Sydney Rabbitohs in March 2019 on a one year contract.

Matt has played 56 first grade games since his debut for the Raiders in 2012 with stints at the Roosters, Sharks, Tigers and most recently at the Rabbitohs.

While Reed Mahoney will continue to be the starting hooker, Matt will add depth to that role and complete our top 30 squad.

Born in New Zealand, Matt represented his homeland in the Under 16s team, and played for the Junior Kiwis in 2010 against the Junior Kangaroos.

Career

Appearances
56
Tries
3

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Raiders 2012 4 2 2 - 50% - - - - - - - - 2 - 48 3 121 30.25 - - -
Raiders 2013 8 3 5 - 38% - - - 42 5.31 - - 2 4 320 166 15 507 63.40 19 225 28.0
Raiders 2014 7 3 4 - 43% 1 - 4 - - - - - 1 72 153 8 378 54.01 - 163 23.0
Roosters 2015 8 5 3 - 63% - - - - - - - - - 314 166 9 182 20.29 14 167 18.0
Sharks 2016 2 1 1 - 50% - - - - - - - - - 44 22 1 26 13.45 - 22 11.0
Wests Tigers 2017 23 6 17 - 26% 2 - 8 15 0.66 - 1 2 1 1,391 629 55 775 33.73 8 655 28.0
- 2018 4 2 2 - 50% - - - - - - - 1 1 155 75 4 80 20.22 - 79 19.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2015 2015 8 5 3 - - - - - - - - - - - 314 166 9 182 20.00 14 167 18.6
Raiders 2012 2014 19 8 11 - - 1 - 4 42 2.24 - - 2 7 392 367 26 1,006 52.00 19 395 20.8
Wests Tigers 2017 2018 27 8 19 - - 2 - 8 15 0.56 - 1 3 2 1,546 704 59 854 31.00 8 734 27.2
Sharks 2016 2016 2 1 1 - - - - - - - - - - - 44 22 1 26 13.00 - 22 11.0

Latest

Team Mates