You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Michael Jennings Profile Image

Michael Jennings

Centre

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
180 cm
Date of Birth:
20 April 1988
Weight:
96 kg
Birthplace:
Blacktown, NSW
Age:
32
Nickname:
Jenko
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
23 March 2007
Opposition:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Round:
2
Previous Clubs:
Penrith Panthers, Sydney Roosters
Junior Club:
St Marys, West City Tigers
Biography:

With more than 250 NRL matches to his name, Michael Jennings is the most experienced player currently at the Eels.

Jennings is a Tongan international, an Australian international, a New South Wales State of Origin representative and scored the match sealing try in the 2013 NRL Grand Final.

He played 19 games in the 2019 season, scoring 10 tries.

Career

Appearances
298
Tries
154

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2007 23 8 15 - 35% 15 - 60 77 3.35 - - 3 15 - 261 50 77.73% 2,532 110.00 193 - -
Panthers 2008 23 10 12 1 43% 12 - 48 106 4.61 - - 7 18 - 269 48 81.95% 2,483 107.00 73 - -
Panthers 2009 19 10 8 1 53% 17 - 68 79 4.16 - - 6 22 - 268 43 80.61% 1,973 103.00 48 - -
Panthers 2010 25 14 11 - 56% 16 - 64 170 6.80 - - 5 13 - 325 43 83.75% 2,536 101.00 33 - -
Panthers 2011 15 5 10 - 33% 1 - 4 79 5.27 - - 3 6 - 182 34 79.12% 1,776 118.00 146 - -
Panthers 2012 17 5 12 - 29% 10 - 40 60 3.53 - - 5 12 - 205 31 82.44% 2,107 123.00 14 - -
Roosters 2013 26 20 6 - 77% 20 - 80 55 2.10 - 2 6 15 361 390 21 90.32% 2,770 106.55 18 749 28.0
Roosters 2014 21 14 7 - 67% 13 - 52 17 0.80 - - 6 12 301 283 29 84.03% 2,132 101.53 40 667 31.0
Roosters 2015 24 16 8 - 67% 8 - 32 100 4.15 - - 7 9 382 316 32 86.24% 2,336 97.33 21 901 37.0
Eels 2016 19 10 9 - 53% 9 - 36 64 3.37 - 1 4 5 317 214 23 82.71% 1,754 92.36 - 591 31.0
Eels 2017 23 14 9 - 61% 10 - 40 137 5.96 - - 5 12 367 355 53 82.17% 2,355 102.00 33 777 33.8
Eels 2018 24 6 18 - 25% 6 - 24 65 2.73 - 1 1 5 362 410 54 85.49% 2,139 89.00 106 708 29.5
Eels 2019 19 11 8 - 58% 10 - 40 31 1.64 - - 4 6 258 234 40 79.36% 1,765 92.00 14 595 31.3
Eels 2020 20 14 6 - 70% 7 - 28 49 2.47 - - 4 11 348 283 39 83.78% 2,210 110.00 48 695 34.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2007 2012 122 52 68 2 43% 71 - 284 571 4.68 - - 29 86 - 1,510 249 81.04% 13,060 107.00 507 - -
Roosters 2013 2015 71 50 21 - 70% 41 - 164 161 2.27 - 2 19 36 1,043 989 82 87.08% 7,228 101.00 79 2,615 36.8
Eels 2016 2020 105 55 50 - 52% 42 - 168 347 3.30 - 2 18 39 1,652 1,496 209 82.82% 10,230 97.00 202 3,340 31.8

Latest

Team Mates