You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Michael Oldfield Profile Image

Michael Oldfield

Winger

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
186 cm
Date of Birth:
24 November 1990
Weight:
92 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
30
Nickname:
Oldy
Debut Club:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Date:
16 August 2010
Opposition:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Round:
23
Previous Clubs:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles, Sydney Roosters, South Sydney Rabbitohs, Penrith Panthers, Canberra Raiders
Junior Club:
-
Biography:

Michael Oldfield joined the Eels in 2021 from the Canberra Raiders; his sixth NRL Club. Oldfield has a diverse history of NRL playing with many different players building his expertise to become a talented winger. Oldfield grew up predominantly playing Rugby Union with his school The Scots College. Starting in the NRL for Manly, He also played for the Catalan Dragons in the Super League and has 102 professional games under his belt. Oldfield grew up on the Northern Beaches and is of Tongan and European descent. The new addition for the Parramatta Eels will be a great addition.

Career

Appearances
56
Tries
30

2021 Season

Appearances
2

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
0
Tackle Breaks
1

Passing

Receipts
17

Defence

Tackles Made
21
Missed Tackles
8
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
56
Total Running Metres
113

Fantasy

Total Points
18
Average Points
9

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
22 Sea Eagles Lost 56 - 10 Winger 80 - - - - - - 14 - 9 10 4 43 - -
25 Panthers Lost 6 - 40 Centre 80 - - - - - 1 27 - 8 11 4 69 7 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2010 3 1 2 - 33% - - - - - - 1 1 - 14 4 65.90% 476 158.00 164 - -
Sea Eagles 2011 12 8 4 - 67% 6 - 24 101 8.42 - 4 8 - 59 18 62.61% 1,075 89.00 172 - -
Sea Eagles 2012 9 5 4 - 56% 8 - 32 22 2.44 - - 7 - 38 12 69.82% 808 89.00 213 - -
Roosters 2013 1 - 1 - - 1 - 4 15 15.20 - - 1 15 1 - 100.00% 117 117.70 10 28 28.0
Rabbitohs 2016 4 2 2 - 50% 2 - 8 - - - - 1 38 37 4 87.83% 234 58.58 43 77 19.0
Panthers 2017 1 - 1 - - 1 - 4 6 6.40 - - 1 18 5 2 62.50% 149 149.00 12 30 30.0
Raiders 2017 1 1 1 - 50% 1 - 4 - - - - 1 10 1 - 25.00% 86 43.00 - 20 10.0
Raiders 2018 8 5 3 - 62% 6 - 24 - - - - 3 129 40 14 63.75% 918 114.00 119 186 23.2
Raiders 2019 9 5 4 - 56% 5 - 20 15 1.66 - 3 4 117 95 15 83.63% 923 102.00 50 240 26.7
Raiders 2020 6 5 1 - 83% - - - - - - - - 39 56 9 91.82% 304 50.00 19 70 11.7
Eels 2021 2 - 2 - - - - - - - - - - 17 21 8 72.41% 113 56.00 - 18 9.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2010 2012 24 14 10 - 58% 14 - 56 123 5.13 - 5 16 - 111 34 76.55% 2,195 91.00 549 - -
Roosters 2013 2013 1 - 1 - - 1 - 4 15 15.20 - - 1 15 1 - 100.00% 118 118.00 10 27 27.0
Rabbitohs 2016 2016 4 2 2 - 50% 2 - 8 - - - - 1 38 37 4 90.24% 235 58.00 43 73 18.2
Raiders 2017 2020 24 16 8 - 67% 12 - 48 15 0.60 - 3 8 295 192 38 83.48% 2,233 89.00 189 510 21.2
Panthers 2017 2017 1 - 1 - - 1 - 4 6 6.40 - - 1 18 5 2 71.43% 149 149.00 12 30 30.0
Eels 2021 2021 2 - 2 - - - - - - - - - - 17 21 8 72.41% 113 56.00 - 18 9.0

Latest

Team Mates