You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Nathan Brown Profile Image

Nathan Brown

Lock

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
185 cm
Date of Birth:
01 March 1993
Weight:
104 kg
Birthplace:
Fairfield, NSW
Age:
29
Nickname:
Browny
Debut Club:
Wests Tigers
Date:
24 August 2013
Opposition:
St George Illawarra Dragons
Round:
24
Previous Clubs:
Wests Tigers, South Sydney Rabbitohs
Junior Club:
Five Dock/Cabramatta
Biography:

Lock forward Nathan Brown is well known for his work rate, big collisions and being a leader of aggression when battling the opposing NRL forward packs. Before becoming a professional NRL player, Brown was a left-handed batsman chasing a cricket career. Playing for the Five Dock RSL as junior, he was then signed to the West Tigers. He made his NRL debut in 2013 with the Wests Tigers against St. George Illawarra Dragons, moved to South Sydney for two seasons and joined the Eels in 2017.The 28-year-old received the Club’s Ken Thornett Medal and the Blue & Gold Army award in 2017. Nathan Brown made his State of Origin debut in 2020, playing for the NSW Blues off the bench. With his 9th year playing professional, Brown is ready for another year of great football.

Career

Appearances
133
Tries
7

2022 Season

Appearances
9

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Tackle Breaks
4
Average Hit Ups
11.2
Post Contact Metres
403.4

Passing

Offloads
8

Defence

Tackles Made
257
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
118
Total Running Metres
1065

Fantasy

Total Points
362
Average Points
40.2

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
2 Sharks Lost 18 - 16 Interchange 44 - - - - - 1 40 1 19 16 1 110 101 -
3 Storm Won 24 - 28 Lock 66 - - - - - 1 68 1 21 42 5 151 151 -
4 Dragons Won 48 - 14 Lock 60 1 - 4 - - 2 40 2 23 28 - 115 105 -
5 Titans Won 20 - 26 Lock 80 - - - - - - 86 1 23 39 3 181 181 -
6 Wests Tigers Lost 20 - 21 Lock 58 - - - - - - 34 - 17 28 2 115 109 -
7 Knights Won 2 - 39 Lock 51 - - - - - - 48 - 20 25 3 137 130 -
8 Cowboys Lost 4 - 35 Lock 44 - - - - - - 22 1 9 20 2 56 51 -
9 Panthers Won 20 - 22 Lock 55 - - - - - - 43 2 18 33 1 120 113 -
10 Roosters Lost 31 - 24 Lock 41 - - - - - - 21 - 13 26 2 74 70 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2013 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - - 1 8 1 11 - 30 30.00 11 1 1.0
Rabbitohs 2015 7 3 4 - 43% - - - - - - 5 158 2 110 3 366 52.33 - 161 23.0
Rabbitohs 2016 21 7 14 - 33% 1 - 4 19 0.89 1 21 544 36 567 25 1,978 94.21 243 831 39.0
Eels 2017 25 15 10 - 60% 1 - 4 19 0.77 - 41 1,229 43 881 62 3,832 153.00 121 1,301 52.0
Eels 2018 15 4 11 - 27% 1 - 4 - - - 21 840 15 550 26 2,360 157.00 77 806 53.7
Eels 2019 13 9 4 - 69% 1 - 4 21 1.60 1 12 489 12 394 27 1,774 136.00 55 574 44.2
Eels 2020 18 11 7 - 61% 1 - 4 - - - 22 1,069 30 664 47 2,853 158.00 130 966 53.7
Eels 2021 24 15 9 - 62% 1 - 4 - - - 20 940 18 745 61 3,104 129.00 77 1,030 42.9
Eels 2022 9 5 4 - 56% 1 - 4 - - - 4 403 8 257 19 1,065 118.00 - 362 40.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2013 2013 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - - 1 8 1 11 - 30 30.00 11 14 14.0
Rabbitohs 2015 2016 28 10 18 - 36% 1 - 4 19 0.66 1 26 701 38 677 28 2,344 83.00 243 982 35.1
Eels 2017 2022 104 59 45 - 57% 6 - 24 40 0.39 1 120 4,970 126 3,491 242 14,990 144.00 462 5,031 48.4

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Parramatta Eels respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Sponsor

Premier Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS