You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Ray Stone Profile Image

Ray Stone

Lock

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
180 cm
Date of Birth:
06 June 1997
Weight:
95 kg
Birthplace:
Moss Vale, NSW
Age:
24
Nickname:
Stoney
Debut Club:
Parramatta Eels
Date:
17 August 2018
Opposition:
Melbourne Storm
Round:
23
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Moss Vale Dragons
Biography:

Hard and full of power Ray Stone is known for his hard running. Ray Stone started his Rugby League career as a Wests Tigers junior before joining the Eels in 2017. He has represented the Australian Schoolboys and Junior Kangaroos in the 2017 ANZAC test win over New Zealand. Lock forward Stone was elevated into the Eels squad in 2018 after graduating from the Eels U20 grand final squad in 2017, before making his debut and playing one game that season. He scored his first NRL try in the Eels’ golden point win over the Canberra Raiders in Round Seven, 2020. Continuing to have strong blue and gold connections as the only club he has played at, his three-year career with 19 games is only going to grow in the 2021 season.

Career

Appearances
31
Tries
4

2022 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Tackle Breaks
1
Average Hit Ups
4.7
Post Contact Metres
80.9

Passing

Offloads
0

Defence

Tackles Made
28
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
61
Total Running Metres
183

Fantasy

Total Points
54
Average Points
18

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Titans Won 32 - 28 Interchange 22 - - - - - - 36 - 7 7 - 68 68 -
2 Sharks Lost 18 - 16 Interchange 30 - - - - - 1 38 - 11 12 - 86 71 15
3 Storm Won 24 - 28 Interchange 26 2 - 8 - - - 7 - 5 9 3 27 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2018 1 - 1 - - - - - - 9 - 3 1 21 21.00 - 3 3.0
Eels 2019 6 5 1 - 83% - - - 2 118 1 71 12 323 53.00 - 76 12.7
Eels 2020 12 7 5 - 58% 1 - 4 6 110 - 211 14 273 22.00 - 231 19.2
Eels 2021 9 5 4 - 56% 1 - 4 4 143 2 213 17 437 48.00 41 242 26.9
Eels 2022 3 2 1 - 67% 2 - 8 1 81 - 28 3 183 61.00 15 54 18.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2018 2022 31 19 12 - 61% 4 - 16 13 460 3 526 47 1,238 36.00 56 606 19.6

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Parramatta Eels respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Sponsor

Premier Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS