You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Ryan Matterson Profile Image

Ryan Matterson

2nd Row

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
194 cm
Date of Birth:
13 October 1994
Weight:
107 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
27
Nickname:
Matto
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters
Date:
25 April 2016
Opposition:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Round:
8
Previous Clubs:
Sydney Roosters, Wests Tigers
Junior Club:
Wentworthville Magpies
Biography:

Ryan Matterson is an Eels junior and re-joined the Club in 2020 after stints at the Roosters and Wests Tigers. Matterson played his junior rugby league for the Wentworthville Magpies and Bankstown Bulls. The second rower is a Parramatta Eels junior, and played three years in the lower grades where he represented the Australian School Boys and Australian Junior Roos while playing in the Under 20’s National Youth Competition. Matterson signed with the Sydney Roosters where he made his NRL debut in 2016 and later played in the winning 2018 grand final team. In 2019 Ryan moved to the West Tigers where his football went to another level and he earned selection as the 18th man for the NSW Origin team for games 1 and 2. Matterson’s strength and size has earnt him a higher win to loss ratio.

Career

Appearances
128
Tries
25

2022 Season

Appearances
8

Scoring

Tries
3

Attack

Line Breaks
3
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
16

Defence

Tackles Made
218
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
159
Total Running Metres
1279

Fantasy

Total Points
446
Average Points
55.8

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Titans Won 32 - 28 Lock 53 - - - - - 1 39 1 16 24 2 110 99 -
4 Dragons Won 48 - 14 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 44 1 20 30 1 128 112 -
5 Titans Won 20 - 26 2nd Row 80 1 - 4 - 1 4 54 1 16 31 2 127 127 -
6 Wests Tigers Lost 20 - 21 Interchange 56 - - - - - - 66 2 19 30 3 158 142 15
7 Knights Won 2 - 39 Interchange 38 - - - - - 3 80 2 20 16 1 193 171 -
8 Cowboys Lost 4 - 35 Interchange 55 - - - - - 2 80 3 26 30 3 210 158 26
9 Panthers Won 20 - 22 Interchange 50 1 - 4 - 1 1 65 4 22 24 2 177 154 -
10 Roosters Lost 31 - 24 Interchange 55 1 - 4 - 1 10 51 2 24 33 2 172 154 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2016 15 5 10 - 33% 4 - 16 1,076 71.71 4 4 15 233 13 956 63.74 31 481 32.0
Roosters 2017 23 16 7 - 70% 1 - 4 116 5.05 - 3 12 570 37 2,411 104.00 13 844 36.7
Roosters 2018 22 15 7 - 68% 5 - 20 124 5.62 2 3 14 711 36 1,825 82.00 40 965 43.9
Wests Tigers 2019 24 11 13 - 46% 5 - 20 265 11.04 3 4 14 875 38 3,149 131.00 12 1,273 53.0
Eels 2020 19 13 6 - 68% 3 - 12 54 2.85 2 3 35 750 36 2,369 124.00 - 1,130 59.5
Eels 2021 17 9 8 - 53% 4 - 16 119 6.98 1 2 30 559 16 1,890 111.00 19 876 51.5
Eels 2022 8 5 3 - 62% 3 - 12 - - - 3 16 218 16 1,279 159.00 42 446 55.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2016 2018 60 36 24 - 60% 10 - 40 1,316 21.93 6 10 41 1,514 86 5,193 86.00 84 2,283 38.0
Wests Tigers 2019 2019 24 11 13 - 46% 5 - 20 265 11.04 3 4 14 875 38 3,149 131.00 12 1,274 53.1
Eels 2020 2022 44 27 17 - 61% 10 - 40 173 3.93 3 8 81 1,527 68 5,539 125.00 62 2,453 55.8

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Parramatta Eels respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Sponsor

Premier Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS