You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Shaun Lane Profile Image

Shaun Lane

2nd Row

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
198 cm
Date of Birth:
29 November 1994
Weight:
110 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
27
Nickname:
Laney
Debut Club:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Date:
14 June 2015
Opposition:
Gold Coast Titans
Round:
14
Previous Clubs:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs, New Zealand Warriors, Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Junior Club:
South Eastern Seagulls
Biography:

Shaun Lane known fondly as the ‘Lane Train’, joined the Eels in 2019 and finished the season with the Jack Gibson NRL Coaches Award for best forward at the Ken Thornett Medal presentation. The second rower has plenty of NRL experience for a young player, growing up as a junior at South Eastern Seagulls before having played at the Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs, New Zealand Warriors and Manly Sea Eagles before reaching the Parramatta Eels. Making his NRL debut for Canterbury against the Gold Coast Titans and his Parramatta Eels debut against Penrith Panthers in 2019. Lane has joined the blue and gold army for another three years in 2020 to only prove his skills on the field and create great moves. Excitedly Lane will reach his 100th game this year.

Career

Appearances
129
Tries
30

2022 Season

Appearances
8

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Line Breaks
3
Line Break Assists
1

Passing

Offloads
4

Defence

Tackles Made
213
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
89
Total Running Metres
718

Fantasy

Total Points
329
Average Points
41.1

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Titans Won 32 - 28 2nd Row 80 1 - 4 - - 1 5 37 - 16 34 1 102 93 -
2 Sharks Lost 18 - 16 2nd Row 80 - - - - 1 1 2 23 - 10 22 7 71 71 -
3 Storm Won 24 - 28 2nd Row 83 - - - - - - - 68 - 18 34 3 136 126 -
6 Wests Tigers Lost 20 - 21 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - - 46 1 14 22 2 111 111 -
7 Knights Won 2 - 39 2nd Row 80 1 - 4 - 1 1 3 24 1 9 26 3 72 66 -
8 Cowboys Lost 4 - 35 2nd Row 61 - - - - - - 2 33 - 8 26 3 74 54 7
9 Panthers Won 20 - 22 2nd Row 59 - - - 13 1 - 2 17 1 10 25 1 62 62 -
10 Roosters Lost 31 - 24 2nd Row 71 - - - - - - 2 40 1 15 24 3 86 86 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Bulldogs 2015 14 9 5 - 64% 5 - 20 15 1.05 3 15 226 23 874 62.46 - 390 27.0
Warriors 2016 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - - - 9 1 29 29.00 - 7 7.0
Sea Eagles 2017 9 4 5 - 44% 1 - 4 32 3.53 2 4 270 22 622 69.00 18 338 37.6
Sea Eagles 2018 24 7 17 - 29% 9 - 36 1 0.03 7 25 623 30 2,301 95.00 224 1,025 42.7
Eels 2019 25 14 11 - 56% 5 - 20 47 1.90 6 22 693 53 2,747 109.00 30 1,060 42.4
Eels 2020 22 15 7 - 68% 3 - 12 19 0.85 2 28 664 53 2,707 123.00 31 1,010 45.9
Eels 2021 26 16 10 - 62% 5 - 20 37 1.41 5 13 754 42 2,762 106.00 107 1,112 42.8
Eels 2022 8 4 4 - 50% 2 - 8 13 1.60 3 4 213 23 718 89.00 7 329 41.1

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Bulldogs 2015 2015 14 9 5 - 64% 5 - 20 15 1.05 3 15 226 23 874 62.00 - 388 27.7
Warriors 2016 2016 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - - - 9 1 29 29.00 - 7 7.0
Sea Eagles 2017 2018 33 11 22 - 33% 10 - 40 32 0.98 9 29 893 52 2,923 88.00 242 1,355 41.1
Eels 2019 2022 81 49 32 - 60% 15 - 60 116 1.43 16 67 2,324 171 8,936 110.00 176 3,511 43.4

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Parramatta Eels respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Sponsor

Premier Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS