Tepai Moeroa Profile Image

Tepai Moeroa

2nd Row

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
190 cm
Weight:
112 kg
Age:
23
Date of Birth:
02 October 1995
Birthplace:
Rarotonga, CKI
Nickname:
Teps
Debut Club:
Parramatta Eels
Opposition:
New Zealand Warriors
Date:
12 July 2014
Round:
18
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Seven Hills
Biography:

Tepai Moeroa first signed with the Eels as a 14-year-old in 2010 and has become one of the most versatile forwards in the NRL.

He made his NRL debut as an 18-year-old in 2014 and accumulated 90 NRL career matches before his 23rd birthday.

Representative honours to come his way so far have been with the Prime Minister’s XIII and with the World All-Stars.

Moeroa is signed through the 2019 NRL season.

Career

Appearances
99
Tries
8

2019 Season

Appearances
9

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Line Breaks
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
2

Defence

Tackles Made
245
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
69.8
Total Running Metres
628

Fantasy

Total Points
284
Average Points
31

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Panthers Won 12 - 20 Prop 57 - - - - - - - - 46 1 19 23 1 126 107 18
2 Bulldogs Won 16 - 36 Lock 44 - - - 24 1 - - 1 8 1 5 34 2 23 23 -
4 Sharks Won 24 - 12 Lock 33 - - - - - - - 3 26 - 6 22 2 73 60 13
5 Raiders Lost 19 - 0 Lock 35 - - - - - - - 2 16 - 6 32 3 50 50 -
6 Wests Tigers Won 51 - 6 Interchange 46 - - - - - - - 1 45 - 13 22 3 121 121 -
7 Knights Lost 28 - 14 Lock 45 - - - - - - - 3 16 - 6 37 - 39 39 -
8 Dragons Won 32 - 18 Lock 50 - - - - - - - - 26 - 15 26 4 94 90 -
9 Storm Lost 64 - 10 Lock 42 - - - - - - - 1 30 - 7 32 2 55 55 -
10 Cowboys Lost 17 - 10 Interchange 18 - - - - - - - - 14 - 4 17 1 45 45 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2014 9 4 5 - 44% 3 - 12 - - - 2 2 240 21 580 64.47 10 295 32.8
Eels 2015 19 7 12 - 37% 1 - 4 - - - 1 7 553 43 1,374 72.36 16 654 34.4
Eels 2016 22 12 10 - 55% - - - - - - - 6 650 45 1,860 84.57 26 792 36.0
Eels 2017 21 14 7 - 67% 4 - 16 4 0.18 - 3 6 578 37 1,690 80.49 77 772 36.8
Eels 2018 19 3 16 - 16% - - - 16 0.85 - 3 6 620 44 1,648 86.76 23 747 39.0
Eels 2019 9 5 4 - 56% - - - 24 2.70 1 - 2 245 18 628 69.78 31 284 31.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2014 2019 99 45 54 - - 8 - 32 44 0.45 1 9 29 2,888 208 7,782 78.00 185 3,543 35.8

Latest

Team Mates