You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Will Smith Profile Image

Will Smith

Fullback

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
178 cm
Date of Birth:
03 July 1992
Weight:
88 kg
Birthplace:
Newcastle, NSW
Age:
29
Nickname:
Willba
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
01 August 2014
Opposition:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Round:
21
Previous Club:
Penrith Panthers
Junior Club:
Western Suburbs Rosellas
Biography:

2021 is Will Smith’s fifth season with the Parramatta Eels. He scored the winning try for the Eels in the last Round of 2020 against the Tigers, to secure third position on the ladder. Going into his eighth year of professional football as A fullback and utility, Smith made his NRL debut in 2014 for the Penrith Panthers before joining the Eels in 2017. A proud Gumbaynggirr and Anaiwan man, Smith has helped design the Eels’ Indigenous jerseys since being at the Club. Smiths fast footwork and talent has been proven over his 58-game career.

Career

Appearances
75
Tries
11

2021 Season

Appearances
17

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Try Assists
2
Line Breaks
1
Tackle Breaks
15

Passing

Receipts
352

Defence

Tackles Made
200
Missed Tackles
18
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
40
Total Running Metres
691

Fantasy

Total Points
319
Average Points
18.8

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Broncos Won 16 - 24 Interchange 3 - - - - - - - - 2 - 2 1 - 8 8 -
2 Storm Won 16 - 12 Interchange 16 - - - - - - - 1 11 - 8 12 - 36 - -
3 Sharks Won 28 - 4 Interchange 54 - - - 30 1 1 - - 20 - 30 9 2 42 - -
4 Wests Tigers Won 22 - 36 Interchange 3 - - - - - - - - 6 - 1 - - 9 - -
5 Dragons Lost 12 - 26 Interchange 8 - - - - - - - - 3 - 9 4 - 7 - -
6 Raiders Won 10 - 35 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 104 - - - - 5 1 32 20 3 28 - -
7 Broncos Won 46 - 6 Interchange 35 - - - - - 1 - 1 22 - 12 8 1 71 47 -
13 Knights Won 4 - 40 Interchange 25 - - - - - - - - 14 - 20 16 - 27 - -
14 Wests Tigers Won 40 - 12 Reserve - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
16 Panthers Lost 13 - 12 Reserve - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
18 Titans Won 8 - 26 Interchange 24 - - - 51 - - - 1 5 1 26 11 1 17 - -
19 Raiders Lost 10 - 12 Interchange 20 - - - - - - - - 21 1 23 10 1 58 34 -
20 Roosters Lost 28 - 0 Interchange 49 - - - 33 - - 1 4 33 1 15 9 - 117 15 -
21 Rabbitohs Lost 12 - 40 Interchange 30 - - - - - - - 1 8 - 7 19 1 33 19 -
22 Sea Eagles Lost 56 - 10 Interchange 26 - - - - - - - - - - 15 10 2 - - -
23 Cowboys Won 32 - 16 Interchange 56 1 - 4 - - - - 2 41 - 26 10 - 95 7 -
25 Panthers Lost 6 - 40 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 343 2 - - 2 16 - 55 30 4 32 - -
26 Knights Won 28 - 20 Interchange 26 - - - - - - - 3 18 - 37 14 1 68 - -
27 Panthers Lost 8 - 6 Interchange 37 - - - - - - - - 15 - 34 17 2 36 - 2

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2014 8 5 3 - 63% - - - 376 46.98 - 2 1 1 283 209 22 86.89% 355 44.44 25 243 30.0
Panthers 2015 9 3 6 - 33% 2 4 16 232 25.78 80.00% 1 6 6 253 85 17 79.10% 1,112 123.66 487 401 44.0
Panthers 2016 4 1 3 - 25% - - - 14 3.48 - - - 1 117 49 10 80.95% 398 99.53 187 94 23.0
Eels 2017 15 10 5 - 67% 6 - 24 248 16.53 - - 3 3 461 240 24 85.27% 970 64.00 296 441 29.4
Eels 2018 12 3 10 - 23% 1 - 4 140 10.77 - - - 1 466 239 22 77.38% 660 50.00 173 365 28.1
Eels 2019 5 2 3 - 40% - - - 198 39.68 - 1 1 - 138 81 12 79.72% 136 27.00 28 93 18.6
Eels 2020 5 2 3 - 40% 1 - 4 28 5.64 - 1 - 1 142 80 3 91.00% 139 27.00 - 114 22.8
Eels 2021 17 10 7 - 59% 1 - 4 561 32.98 - 3 2 1 352 200 18 91.74% 691 40.00 2 319 18.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2014 2016 21 9 12 - 43% 2 4 16 622 29.60 80.00% 3 7 8 653 343 49 87.50% 1,869 89.00 700 729 34.7
Eels 2017 2021 54 26 28 - 48% 9 - 36 1,175 20.62 - 5 6 6 1,559 840 79 91.40% 2,598 45.00 500 1,326 24.6

Latest

Team Mates