tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content

Junior Reps Draw 2017


The Parramatta Eels Junior Representative sides will kick off their season on Saturday 11th February, with the 2017 nine-week competition announced culminating with the grand final on 6 May.

The Eels Harold Matthews side, who claimed both the Junior Representative Final and National Final, and the SG Ball side that progressed through to the Semi Finals in 2016, will feature in one of the eight games per weekend, ensuring that a high standard of junior football matches reaches all parts of Sydney, as well as the Wollongong, the Central Coast and Newcastle.

The matches will take place each weekend from 11 February until May as part of a weekly triple-header, with Tarsha Gale Cup (Under 18s girls), Harold Matthews Cup (Under 16s boys) and SG Ball (Under 18s boys) games all scheduled for 2017.

Please note that some times and venues may be subject to change during the season, so please check back if you are planning to see our future stars in action on game day!

Round

Date

Team

Venue

Time

1

Saturday

11 February 2017

Canterbury

Belmore Sports Ground

Harold Matts: N/A

SG Ball: N/A

Tarsha Gale: N/A

Round 1 cancelled due to extreme weather.

2

Saturday

18 February 2017

St George

BYE (Tarsha Gale)

UOW Jubilee Oval

Harold Matts: 20-18 (W)

SG Ball: 40-26 (W)

Tarsha Gale BYE

3

Saturday

25 February 2017

Illawarra

New Era Stadium, Cabramatta

Harold Matts: 32-12 (L)

SG Ball: 54-26 (L)

Tarsha Gale: 20-18 (W)

4

Saturday

4 March 2017

Canberra

New Era Stadium, Cabramatta

Harold Matts: 26-6 (W)

SG Ball: 48-4 (W)

Tarsha Gale: 18-16 (W)

5

Saturday

11 March 2017

Balmain

Tarsha Gale v Penrith

New Era Stadium, Cabramatta

Harold Matts: 42-18 (W)

SG Ball: 22-20 (W)

Tarsha Gale: 28-22 (L)

6

Sunday

19 March 2017

Norths

Tasrha Gale v Wests Tigers

TG Milner Fields

 

Leichhardt Oval (Tarsha Gale)

Harold Matts: 34-12 (W)

SG Ball: 48-0 (W)

Tarsha Gale: 34-6 (W)

7

Saturday

25 March 2017

Cronulla (HMatts)

Bye (SG Ball)

Syd Indigenous Academy (Tarsha Gale)

Southern Cross Stadium (HMatts)

New Era Stadium, Cabramatta (Tarsha Gale)

Harold Matts: 36-18 (W)

SG Ball BYE

Tarsha Gale: 32-8 (W)

8

Saturday

1 April 2017

Central Coast

Cronulla (Tarsha Gale)

Morry Breen Oval

 

Southern Cross Stadium (Tarsha Gale)

Harold Matts: 28-12 (W)

SG Ball 26-12 (W)

Tarsha Gale: 30-20 (L)

9

Saturday

8 April 2017

Norths (HMatts)

 

Perth (SGBall)

 

Souths (Tarsha Gale)

New Era Stadium, Cabramatta

Redfern Oval (Tarsha Gale)

Harold Matts: 48-0 (W)

SG Ball: 96-0 (W)

Tarsha Gale: 22-12 (W)

Quarter Finals

Saturday

15 April 2017

Cronulla (HMatts)

Canterbury (SGBall)

Canterbury (Tarsha Gale)

Leichardt Oval

Belmore Sports Ground (Tarsha Gale)

Harold Matts: 30-10 (W)

SG Ball: 52-12 (W)

Tarsha Gale: 32-16 (L)

Semi Finals

Saturday 

22 April 2017

BYE

BYE

Penrith (Tarsha Gale)

BYE

BYE

UOW Jubilee Oval

Harold Matts: BYE

SG Ball: BYE

Tarsha Gale: 10am

Preliminary Final

Saturday

29 April 2017

     

Grand Final

Saturday 

6 May 2017

     

National Final

Saturday 13 May 2017