You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content

The Dyldam Parramatta Eels District Representative sides have had mixed success in the first three rounds of the 2014 season, with both teams notching up wins in Round 3. 

Our Harold Matthews side is currently in 13th position after their first win last Saturday, and SG Ball is in 6th position after winning two of their opening three games.

Here are the results and scorers for the first three rounds:  

 

Harold Matts: 

Round 3

Parramatta 26 (Carr 2, Afu, Campbell, Papaliitele tries; Campbell 3 goals)

def. 

St George 24 (Cassidy, Lovodua, Stajanovski, Wyld, Xenos tries; Lovodua, Stajanovski goals) 

 

Round 2

Newcastle 16 (Jones, O’Meley, Weir tries; O’Hagan 2 goals)

def. 

Parramatta 10 (Papaliitele 2 tries; Campbell goal)

 

Round 1

Penrith 36 (Sikei 2, Williams-Liolevave 2, Abbott, Hayman, Maroun tries; Hayman 4 goals)

def. 

Parramatta 0

 

SG Ball:

Round 2

Parramatta 38 (Mati-Leifi 2, Gafa, Layoun-Nohr, Mose, Tonise, Walpole tries; Mati-Leifi 5 goals)

def. 

St George 10 (Tabuatamata, Tagaloa tries; Davies goal)

 

Round 2

Parramatta 36 (French 5, Amone, Oloapu tries; Mati-Leifi 4 goals)

def. 

Newcastle 16 (Walsh 2, Deyaolu tries; Lamb 2 goals)

 

Round 1

Penrith 27 (Cleray, Enese, Epere, Luamath Tuigamala tries; Cleary 5 goals)

def. 

Parramatta 12 (Dargan, Tonise tries; Mati-Leifi 2 goals)

 

Round 4 is this Sunday, March 9 at Brookvale Oval against the Manly Sea Eagles! Harold Matthews Cup kick-off is at 12pm, SG Ball is at 1.30pm. Hope to see you there!

Click here to become a Member of the Dyldam Parramatta Eels today!

Acknowledgement of Country

Parramatta Eels respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Sponsor

Premier Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS