Parramatta Eels local junior Troy Dargan. Photo: Garry Reader

Third Eel Added to Schoolboys Side

Dyldam Parramatta Eels playmaker Troy Dargan has been added to the Australian Secondary Schools Rugby League 18s team to tour England and France at the end of this year. 

He joins fellow Eels Junior Representative players and his teammates in the Eels SG Ball squad, Tyrell Fuimaono and Tom Amone, in the side.

Both Dargan and Amone took home awards at the 2014 Parramatta District Representative Teams Presentation Dinner, while Fuimaono was also selected for the NSW State of Origin Under 18s.

The Eels wish all three boys the best on their tour!

Troy Dargan joins the following students in the Australian Secondary Schools Rugby League 18 years team:

Tom Amone - The Hills Sports High School, Seven Hills

Jayden Brailey - Aquinas Catholic College, Menai

Nat Butcher - Marcellin College, Randwick

Oliver Clark - Terra Sancta College, Schofields

Jack Cogger - Mackillop Catholic College, Warnervale

Tevita Cottrell - Patrician Brothers’ College, Blacktown

Tyrell Fuimaono - Patrician Brothers’ College, Blacktown

Gideon Gela - Kirwan State High School, Townsville

Regan Grieve - Kirwan State High School, Townsville

Keegan Hipgrave - Palm Beach Currumbin State High School, Gold Coast

Jacob Host - De La Salle College, Revesby Heights

Robert Jennings - Patrician Brothers’ College, Blacktown

Brock Lamb - All Saints – St Marys Campus, Maitland

Luciano Leilua - Endeavour Sports High School, Caringbah

Jacob Liddle - Wadalba High School, Wadalba

Latrell Mitchell - Champagnat College, Pagewood

Ashleigh Nisbet - St Gregory’s College, Campbelltown

John Olive - Endeavour Sports High School, Caringbah

Braden Robson - St Francis Xaviers College, Hamilton

Hame Sele - Kingsgrove High School, Kingsgrove

Bailey Sironen - Holy Cross College, Ryde

Connor Tracey - Woolooware High School, Woolooware

Jayden Walker - Endeavour Sports High School, Caringbah

Keenan Yorston - Wavell State High School, Brisbane