12 Eels named in NSW Blues Pathways

Twelve young Eels from Parramatta’s Harold Matthews and SG Ball sides have been named in the 26-man squads for the NSW Under 16s and 18s pathways programs.

Stefano Utoikumanu, Wellington Seve, Kyle Schneider, William Kei, Cliff Lea’Aetoa and John Paul Nohra from the Eels Harold Matthews squad and Steve Dresler, Joshua Curran, Josh Carr, Filia Utoikamanu, Beni Valu and Tui Afualo will all head into the NSW Pathways Program for 2016 this week.

The squads will gather at Narrabeen’s Sydney Academy of Sport on Tuesday and Wednesday for testing and information sessions, as well as on field training with the help of NSW Blues legends Robbie Farah, Brad Fittler, Shaun Timmins, Brett Finch, Luke Bailey and Matt King.

The NSW Pathways Program is designed to develop the next wave of Blues players as they obtain the attributes in what it takes on and off the field to become a future NSW Blues Origin player, and the Under 16s and Under 18s sides selected will also have the chance to play in the curtain-raisers for Origin I and II.

The NSW Pathways experience adds to what has been an impressive season for the Eels Junior Representative teams so far in 2016: both sides progress to the quarter finals this week, with the Harold Matthews going into the finals undefeated. Click through for more District Reps news!

Under 16s:

Albert Hopoate

Manly

Max Lehmann

Manly

Ben Collins

Manly

Freddy Lussick

Manly

Stefano Utoikumanu

Parramatta

Wellington Seve

Parramatta

Kyle Schneider

Parramatta

William Kei

Parramatta

Cliff Lea’Aetoa

Parramatta

John Paul Nohra

Parramatta

Pessamino Pasina

Canterbury

Tommy Talau

Canterbury

Michael Fahd

Canterbury

Berat Kaya

Souths

Ky Bouris

Souths

Egan Butcher

Souths

Raine Dellow

Souths

Brock Gardner

Newcastle

Matthew Smith

Newcastle

Pheonix Crossland

Newcastle

Lachlan Pope

Newcastle

Jock Madden

Newcastle

Logan Humphries

Newcastle

Joel Dark

Newcastle

Harris Georgopoulos

St George

Rua Ngatikaura

Western Suburbs

Lyndsay Smith

Penrith

Shawn Blore

Penrith

Dwaynne Fuimaono

Roosters

Mateo Tatola

Balmain

Reggie Alofipo

Balmain

Lachlan Ilias

Balmain

Jalal Bazzaz

Illawarra

Ben Fulton

Illawarra

Isaac Longmuir

Cronulla

Kai Broadhurst

Cronulla

Bronson Xerri

Cronulla

Franklin Pele

Cronulla

Mathew Dragisic

Canberra

Harley Smith-Shields

Canberra

Jacob Church

Canberra

Caleb Nicholls

Gold Coast

Liam Wilkinson

CRL – Newcastle Division

Brodie Dooner

CRL – South Coast Division

Under 18s:

John Hopoate Jnr

Manly

Luke Polselli

Manly

Cade Cust

Manly

Jaiden Tarrant

Manly

Brydon Ramien

Manly

Tevita Funa

Manly

Steve Dresler

Parramatta

Joshua Curran

Parramatta

Josh Carr

Parramatta

Filia Utoikamanu

Parramatta

Beni Valu

Parramatta

Tui Afualo

Parramatta

Will Kerr

Canterbury

Giordan Patea

Canterbury

Nick Cotric

Canberra

Sam Finnegan

Canberra

Jedidiah Simbiken

Canberra

Dylan O’Connor

Souths

Cameron Murray

Souths

Emre Guler

Souths

Campbell Graham

Souths

Kurtis Preece

Souths

Mathew Croker

Newcastle

Matthew Cooper

Newcastle

Kurtis Dark

Newcastle

Brodie Jones

Newcastle

Brendan O’Hagan

Newcastle

Tom Starling

Newcastle

Brayden Musgrove

Newcastle

Nash Birch

Newcastle

Pesami Saulo

Newcastle

Reece Robson

St George

Daniel Stojanovski

St George

Samuel Radovu

Penrith

Sean O’Sullivan

Penrith

Jesse Abbott

Penrith

Ryan Papenhuyzen

Balmain

Moses Suli

Balmain

Lachlan Attwood

Balmain

Victor Radley

Roosters

Jaemon Salmon

Cronulla

Blayke Brailey

Cronulla

Kyle Flanagan

Cronulla

Chris Tupou

Cronulla

Luke Metcalf

Cronulla

Isaac Lumelume

Cronulla

Hayden Lomax

Illawarra

Cooper Purcell

Illawarra

Trent Peoples

Illawarra

Zac Lomax

Illawarra

Payne Haas

Gold Coast (Mal Meninga)

Harry Fitzhugh

Broncos (Mal Meninga)

Sean Garner

Broncos (Mal Meninga)

Jai Whitbread

Broncos (Mal Meninga)

Mitch Andrews

CRL - Western Division

Zac Saddler

CRL - Bidgee Bulls Division