The Parramatta Eels Junior Representative Harold Matthews and SG sides have gone down to the Steelers whilst the Tarsha Gale Nines side have come away with a victory in their respective Round Three clashes against Illawarra at New Era Stadium, Cabramatta on Saturday 25 February.

See the results from their clashes below.

HAROLD MATTHEWS

The Parramatta Eels took an early lead over the Steelers, with two tries to Jandamurra Stewart in the 6th and 10th minute of the clash as the Blue & Gold took a 12-0 lead.

However the Steelers held the Eels to no more points for the match, as they ran in 6 tries to come away 32-12 victors.

Illawarra Steelers 32 (K Ball 2, A Schoupp, J Sullivan, J Walsh, L Roach tries; A Shoupp 4 goals) 

def

Parramatta Eels 12 (J Stewart 2 tries; T Field 2 goals)

SG BALL

The Parramatta Eels SG Ball side started the match on the front foot, with John Paul Nohra and Charbel Tasipale crossing for the opening two tries, but the Steelers struck back quickly and eventually held on for a 24-20 lead heading into the half time sheds.

However the second half was all in the Steelers favour, as the side ran away with a 28 point victory over the Blue & Gold.

Illawarra Steelers 54 (J Richards 2, S McCann 2, B Grant 2, J Bazzaz 2, J Ellis tries; Z Weatherall 2 goals) 

def

Parramatta Eels 26 (JP Nohra, C Tasipale, L Tapaatoutai, A Seve, V Harris tries; K Schneider 2, A Seve goals)

TARSHA GALE

The Parramatta Eels Tarsha Gale side have come away with a victory in their first official clash of the Junior Representative competition, coming away two point victors over the Steelers.

After weather cancelled Round 1 of the competition, and a bye in round two, the Eels came away with the win in a tightly contested affair.

Tries to Katie Key, Rosita Utia, Akosita Masima, Brittany Starr and Shaylee Bent.

Parramatta Eels 20 (K Key, R Utia, A Masima, B Starr, S Bent tries)

def

Illawarra Steelers 18 (L Bennett 3, L Jackson tries; L Bennett goal)

NEXT WEEK

The Parramatta Eels take on Canberra at New Era Stadium, Cabramatta for Round Four of the Junior Representative Draw on Saturday 4 Marc 2017.

The Tarsha Gale kick off at 12pm, Harold Matthews 1:!5pm and SG Ball 2:30pm.