Stevano Utoikamanu of Parramatta Eels

Six Eels named in NSW U18s Origin side

The Parramatta Eels would like to congratulate Blue & Gold players John Fonua, Ethan Parry, Oregon Kaufusi, Kyle Schneider and Filia Utoikamanu who have today been named in the NSW Under 18s side to take on Queensland in the State of Origin II curtain raiser on Wednesday 21 June.

Brad Fittler’s side will line up against the Queensland U18s side, looking for back to back victories after a 26-0 victory in 2016.

** UPDATE ** Friday 16 June 2017 - Campbell Graham has been ruled out, with Eels' Noel Aukafolau from the being drafted in at centre.  

Congratulations and good luck to our six Blue & Gold players selected.

NSW Under 18’s

1. John Fonua (Parramatta Eels)
2. Sebastian Kris (Canberra Raiders)
3. Noel Aukafolau (Parramatta Eels)
4. Zac Lomax (St George Illawarra Dragons)    
5. Ethan Parry (Parramatta Eels)
6. Jaeman Salmon (Cronulla Sharks)
7. Luke Metcalf (Cronulla Sharks) 
8. Oregon Kaufusi (Parramatta Eels)  
9. Kyle Schneider (Parramatta Eels)
10. Payne Haas (Brisbane Broncos)
11. Filia Utoikamanu (Parramatta Eels)
12. Joshua Curran (Sydney Roosters)
13. Lindsay Smith (Penrith Panthers)
14. Jake Hazard (Sydney Roosters)
15. Alex Seyfarth (Balmain Tigers)
16. Duwayne Fuimaono (Sydney Roosters)
17. Teig Wilton (Cronulla Sharks)
18. Elih Jackson (Central Coast Roosters)

Head coach: Brad Fittler
Assistant coach: Danny Buderus
Development coach: Mark O'Meley

Queensland Under 18’s

1. Travis Turnbull (Western Mustangs)
2. Treymain Spry (Sydney Roosters / Ipswich Jets)
3. Murray Taulagi (NQ Cowboys / Townsville Blackhawks)
4. Ronaldo Mulitalo (Cronulla Sharks)
5.  Kea Pere (Melbourne Storm / Easts Tigers)
6. Cory Paix (Western Mustangs)
7. Tanah Boyd (Souths Logan) 
8. Logan Bayliss-Brow (NQ Cowboys / Townsville Blackhawks)     
9. Tyson Smoothy (Brisbane Broncos / Redcliffe Dolphins)
10. Eddie Blacker (Brisbane Broncos / Norths Devils)
11. Brandon Russell (Brisbane Broncos / Ipswich Jets)
12. J’maine Hopgood (Penrith Panthers)
13. Reihana Marsh (Gold Coast Titans)
14. Kyle Paterson (NQ Cowboys / Townsville Blackhawks) 
15. Tino Fa'asuamaleaui (Sunshine Coast)
16. Garrett Smith (Mackay Cutters) 
17. Thomas Gilbert (Norths Devils)
18. Brock Diment (Western Mustangs)

Coach: Josh Hannay
Assistant Coach: Michael Roberts