Nathan Brown claims Ken Thornett Medal

Parramatta Eels lock forward Nathan Brown has capped off his debut season with the Blue & Gold by claiming the 2017 Ken Thornett Medal for Player of the Year at the Club’s presentation evening at the Rosehill Gardens Racecourse tonight (Monday 28 August).

The Ken Thornett Medal night recognises players from the NRL, Holden Cup and Intrust Super Premiership NSW Cup sides to mark the 2017 season.

Brown capped off a strong night for him individually by being voted the Blue and Gold Army Members’ Player of the Year, while Eels fullback Clint Gutherson claimed the Jack Gibson NRL Coaches’ Award for his strong performances throughout 2017.

A special tribute was made to Jeff Robson and Isaac De Gois for the enormously valuable contribution to the Club throughout their playing careers.

Parramatta Eels chaplain George Dansey was named the recipient of the Club’s prestigious Michael Cronin Club Person of the Year for his strong support to the team during 2017.

Dansey has been on the sidelines for the Eels since 2011, making sure players are just as strong mentally as they are on the field. He is on the sidelines at training, present at game days, at the Club throughout the week, even providing a calm head and sage advice after hours.

The Club also announced that long time Junior League Administrator Jan Bryen and Football Operations assistant Denis Anderson would be awarded Life Membership of the Parramatta Eels for their multi decade’s service to the Club and the Eels Community.

The Ray Price NRL Community Award was presented to Try Time Junior Rugby League, an inclusive junior rugby league program for people with special needs and intellectual disabilities, with both junior and senior teams playing every weekend in the Parramatta Junior Rugby League.

A full list of award winners are below.

Parramatta Eels 2017 Award Winners

Ken Thornett Medal for NRL Player of the Year – Nathan Brown

Jack Gibson NRL Coaches’ Award – Clint Gutherson

Ray Price NRL Community Award – Darren Deitz, Try Time Rugby League

Blue and Gold Army Members’ Player of the Year – Nathan Brown

Brett Kenny NYC Coaches’ Award – Greg Leleisiuao

Steven Ella NYC Player of the Year Award – Reed Mahoney

Geoff Gerard NSW Cup Coaches’ Award – George Jennings

Bob O’Reilly NSW Cup Player of the Year Award - Marata Niukore

Michael Cronin Club Person of the Year – Rev George Dansey