Eight junior Eels named in NSWRL Pathways Squads

The NSWRL have today announced the initial NSW Under 18s Pathways squad and NSW Under 16s Pathways squad for 2018, with eight Parramatta Eels Junior Representatives named.

Blue & Gold Sam Hughes, Stefano Utoikamanu, Tyler Field, Kyle Schneider and John Paul Nohra have been named in the U18s squad whilst Try Mooney, Oscar Mezzomo and Caleb Tohi have been named in the U16s squad.

Both squads will assemble at the Sydney Academy of Sport in Narrabeen on 15-17 January, where they will be put through a number of educational workshops on nutrition, lifestyle and wellbeing and on-field training sessions in a bid to claim another junior Origin trifecta. All three junior representative sides (U16, 18 & 20) celebrated victory in the previous two years.

Congratulations to the eight Eels selected in the initial squads!

The initial 2018 NSW Under 18s Pathways Squad is as follows:

Mateo Tatola                       Canterbury Bulldogs

Franklin Pele                        Cronulla Sharks

Bronson Xerri                      Cronulla Sharks

Max Feagai                           Illawarra Steelers

Mathew Feagai                    Illawarra Steelers

Josh Schuster                       Manly Sea Eagles

Max Lehmann                      Manly Sea Eagles

Albert Hopoate                    Manly Sea Eagles

Jaron Purcell                        Newcastle Knights

Phoenix Crossland              Newcastle Knights

Bradman Best                      Newcastle Knights

Sam Hughes                         Parramatta Eels

Stefano Utoikamanu          Parramatta Eels

Tyler Field                             Parramatta Eels

Kyle Schneider                     Parramatta Eels

John Paul Nohra                   Parramatta Eels

Shawn Blore                         Penrith Panthers

Lindsay Smith                      Penrith Panthers

Duwanye Fuimaono            Sydney Roosters

Egan Butcher                        Sydney Roosters

The initial 2018 NSW Under-16s Pathways squad is as follows:

Clay Webb                             Canberra Raiders

Jack Williams                        Canberra Raiders

Junior Tupou                         Canberra Raiders

Billy Burke                            Cronulla Sharks

Blake Hosking                      Cronulla Sharks

Tyreece Matangi                 Manly Sea Eagles

Kaeo Weekes                       Manly Sea Eagles

Unitoni Mataele                   Manly Sea Eagles

Noah Griffiths                      Melbourne Storm

Kodi Crowther                      Newcastle Knights

Nicholas Russell                  North Sydney

Trey Mooney                        Parramatta Eels

Oscar Mezzomo                  Parramatta Eels

Caleb Tohi                             Parramatta Eels

Jai Wynbergen                      Penrith Panthers

Hohepa Puru                         Penrith Panthers

Zach Maling                         South Sydney

Zach Kambos                       South Sydney

Josh Bevan                            Sydney Roosters

Cameron Lawrence                        Western Suburbs

Both squad will be added to, with further talent identification to take place once the Junior Reps competitions commence on 10 February.