Eels Junior Rep Results

The Parramatta Eels Junior Rep SG Ball and Harold Matthews sides have come away with victories over the Illawarra Steelers in round two of their competition whilst the Tarsha Gale sides have suffered a defeat on Saturday 16 February at Collegians Sporting Complex.

In the opening round of the 2019 Andrew Johns and Laurie Daley Cup competitions, both Blue & Gold sides have come away with draws after travelling to Tuncurry for their first clash and will split the points with the North Coast Bulldogs.

This was a historic moment for the Eels with the first time the Blue & Gold have entered the Country Rugby League representative competitions.

RESULTS

Tarsha Gale
Parramatta Eels 10 (R Faucette, S Akhabue tries; S Akhabue goal) def. by Illawarra Steelers 40
Harold Matthews
Parramatta Eels 26 (T Junior Wright, H Reti-McClintock (2), L Muagututia, F Tuitino tries; F Tuitino 3 goals) def. Illawarra Steelers 14
SG Ball
Parramatta Eels 28 (D Hollis, V Penisini (2), D Tui (2) tries; S Loizou 4 goals) def. Illawarra Steelers 20
Andrew Johns
Parramatta Eels 16  (S Aho, H Orley, D Becerra tries; T Hu’Ihahau 2 goals) drew with North Coast Bulldogs 16
Laurie Daley
Parramatta Eels 12 (S Manakofua, C Pasitoa, J Betham-Misa tries) drew with North Coast Bulldogs 12

Next week, the Eels SG Ball, Harold Matthews and Tarsha Gale sides will play at home for the first time this season, with all three grades in action at New Era Stadium on Saturday 23 February.

The Eels Andrew Johns and Laurie Daley sides will take on the Northern Rivers Titans at McCredie Park, Guildford on the same day.

Upcoming games
SG Ball: Parramatta Eels v Manly Warringah Sea Eagles, New Era Stadium, 12pm
Harold Matthews: Parramatta Eels v Cronulla Sharks, New Era Stadium, 10:30am
Tarsha Gale: Parramatta Eels v St George Dragons, New Era Stadium, 9am
Andrew Johns: Parramatta Eels v Northern Rivers Titans, McCredie Park Guildford, 1:30pm
Laurie Daley: Parramatta Eels v Northern Rivers Titans, McCredie Park, Guildford, 3pm