Young Eels named in Australian Schoolboys sides

Congratulations to Parramatta Eels Junior Representative players Tyler Field and Samuel Loizou who have been selected in the 2019 Australian Schoolboys side to face New Zealand in September.

Following the Australian Schoolboys National Championships held in Canberra last week, the two young Eels were selected in the Australia Schoolboys side and presented their jerseys by Kangaroos’ Head Coach Mal Meninga.

The two young Eels who played for NSW Combined Catholic Colleges in the championship final were unfortunately toppled by the Queensland Secondary Schools side, however were still selected after their strong Championship campaigns.

The Australian Schoolboys side will take on the New Zealand under 19s side in a one-off test in Brisbane on Sunday, September 29.

Young Parramatta Eels players Myles Martin and Cody Parry were also named in the 2019 Australia Schoolboys U15 merit side earlier in the month, following the conclusion of the ASSRL U15 National Championships held in Redcliffe.

In the Pool A Championship Final, NSWCCC defeated NSWCIS 12-6, with NSWCCC’s Myles Martin named the Player of the Final.

Cody Parry is the younger brother to Eels outside back Ethan Parry.

Congratulations to Tyler Field, Samuel Loizou, Myles Martin and Cody Parry on their recent selections.

The Eels would also like to recognise the below Parramatta contracted players who have had 2019 representative achievements.

Senior Australian Schoolboys
Tyler Field
Samuel Loizou

Junior Australian Schoolboys (U15s merit team)
Myles Martin
Cody Parry

Senior NSW Schoolboys
Tyler Field
Trey Mooney
Samuel Loizou
Jakob Arthur
Peter Taateo
Unitoni Mataele
Jontay Betham Misa
David Tui
Caleb Tohi

Senior QLD Schoolboys
Jack Hoffmann
Isaiah Vailalo

Junior NSW Schoolboys
Myles Martin
Cody Parry
Suliasi Aho
Declan Murray
Ethan Sanders
Takasima Hu’ihahau
Patrick Spence
Josh Lealaiauloto
Raphael De Stradis
Domenic De Stradis
Blake Metcalfe

Junior QLD Schoolboys
Tomas Powell
Eli Tuli
Lance Fualema

NSW U18s Mens
David Hollis
Viliame Penisini
Trey Mooney
Sam Hughes
Oliver Clements

NSW U18s Women
Shondell Akhabue

NSW U16s
David Langi