You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Eels in line for Dally M honours

The NRL has tonight released the list of players in line for Dally M honours, with several Parramatta Eels recognised with nominations following their 2019 seasons.

Winger Maika Sivo has been recognised in his incredible debut season, nominated as the Dally M Rookie of the Year alongside Bronson Xerri, Ryan Papenhuyzen, Briton Nikore and Payne Hass.

Eels Head Coach Brad Arthur is also one of the Dally M Coach of the Year Nominees, nominated alongside Storm’s Craig Bellamy, Manly’s Des Hasler, Raiders’ Ricky Stuart and Roosters’ Trent Robinson.

Several Eels were also nominated in their respective positions.
-       Mitch Moses – Halfback of the year
-       Blake Ferguson – Winger of the year
-       Clint Gutherson – Fullback of the year
-       Manu Ma’u – Second rower of the year

Congratulations to the Blue & Gold players nominated!

See the full list of players in contention for Dally M honours for 2019.

2019 Dally M award nominees

Fullback of the Year nominees

  • James Tedesco (Sydney Roosters)
  • Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad (Canberra Raiders)
  • Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (New Zealand Warriors)
  • Clint Gutherson (Parramatta Eels)
  • Jahrome Hughes (Melbourne Storm)

Winger of the Year nominees

  • Blake Ferguson (Parramatta Eels)
  • Daniel Tupou (Sydney Roosters)
  • Edrick Lee (Newcastle Knights)
  • Josh Addo-Carr (Melbourne Storm)
  • Ken Maumalo (New Zealand Warriors)

Centre of the Year nominees

  • Brian Kelly (Gold Coast Titans)
  • Esan Marsters (Wests Tigers)
  • Jarrod Croker (Canberra Raiders)
  • Latrell Mitchell (Sydney Roosters)
  • Will Hopoate (Canterbury Bulldogs)

Five-eighth of the Year nominees

  • Benji Marshall (Wests Tigers)
  • Cameron Munster (Melbourne Storm)
  • Luke Keary (Sydney Roosters)
  • Cody Walker (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
  • Jack Wighton (Canberra Raiders)

Halfback of the Year nominees

  • Adam Reynolds (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
  • Chad Townsend (Cronulla Sharks)
  • Daly Cherry-Evans (Manly Sea Eagles)
  • Mitchell Pearce (Newcastle Knights)
  • Mitchell Moses (Parramatta Eels)

Prop of the Year nominees

  • David Klemmer (Newcastle Knights)
  • Josh Papalii (Canberra Raiders)
  • Paul Vaughan (St George Illawarra Dragons)
  • Siosiua Taukeiaho (Sydney Roosters)
  • Payne Haas (Brisbane Broncos)

Hooker of the Year nominees

  • Cameron McInnes (St George Illawarra Dragons)
  • Cameron Smith (Melbourne Smith)
  • Damien Cook (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
  • Josh Hodgson (Canberra Raiders)
  • Robbie Farah (Wests Tigers)

Second-rower of the Year nominees

  • John Bateman (Raiders) 
  • Kenneath Bromwich (Storm)
  • Manu Ma'u (Eels)
  • Ryan Matterson (Wests Tigers)
  • Sam Burgess (Rabbitohs) 

Lock of the Year nominees

  • Cameron Murray (Rabbitohs)
  • Dale Finucane (Storm)
  • Jake Trbojevic (Sea Eagles)
  • Jason Taumalolo (Cowboys)
  • Paul Gallen (Sharks)

Interchange player of the Year nominees

  • Braden Hamlin-Uele (Sharks)
  • Brandon Smith (Storm) 
  • Francis Molo (Cowboys) 
  • Manase Fainu (Sea Eagles) 
  • Reagan Campbell-Gillard (Panthers) 

Female player of the Year nominees

  • Jessica Sergis (Dragons) 
  • Botille Vette-Welsh (Dragons)
  • Millie Boyle (Broncos) 
  • Charntay Poko (Warriors)

Rookie of the Year nominees

  • Bronson Xerri (Sharks) 
  • Maika Sivo (Eels) 
  • Ryan Papenhuyzen (Storm) 
  • Briton Nikora (Sharks) 
  • Payne Haas (Broncos)

Captain of the Year nominees

  • Boyd Cordner (Roosters)
  • Cameron Smith (Storm)
  • Daly Cherry-Evans (Sea Eagles)
  • Jarrod Croker (Raiders)
  • Josh Jackson (Bulldogs)

Coach of the Year nominees

  • Brad Arthur (Eels)
  • Craig Bellamy (Storm)
  • Des Hasler (Sea Eagles)
  • Ricky Stuart (Raiders)
  • Trent Robinson (Roosters)
Acknowledgement of Country

Parramatta Eels respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Sponsor

Premier Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS