You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Team List Update: Knights v Eels, Round Nine

Arthur: Mitch will probably be right to go next week

The Parramatta Eels face the Newcastle Knights at McDonald Jones Stadium on Sunday 12 July in Round Nine of the NRL Telstra Premiership.

With 24 hours to go until the clash, Blue & Gold Head Coach Brad Arthur has updated his squad to 19 players, thanks to Taylor & Scott Lawyers!

Will Smith and Andrew Davey drop out of the side leaving Daniel Alvaro and George Jennings as the reserves. 

David Gower will play his 100th Eels game whilst Stefano Utoikamanu will make his NRL debut, becoming Blue & Gold player 807.

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Knights is number 1 Kalyn Ponga
    Fullback for Eels is number 1 Clinton Gutherson
  • Winger for Knights is number 5 Hymel Hunt
    Winger for Eels is number 2 Maika Sivo
  • Centre for Knights is number 3 Enari Tuala
    Centre for Eels is number 3 Michael Jennings
  • Centre for Knights is number 4 Bradman Best
    Centre for Eels is number 4 Waqa Blake
  • Winger for Knights is number 18 Tautau Moga
    Winger for Eels is number 5 Blake Ferguson
  • Five-Eighth for Knights is number 6 Kurt Mann
    Five-Eighth for Eels is number 6 Dylan Brown
  • Halfback for Knights is number 7 Mitchell Pearce
    Halfback for Eels is number 7 Jai Field

Forwards

  • Prop for Knights is number 8 David Klemmer
    Prop for Eels is number 8 Reagan Campbell-Gillard
  • Hooker for Knights is number 9 Andrew McCullough
    Hooker for Eels is number 9 Reed Mahoney
  • Prop for Knights is number 10 Daniel Saifiti
    Prop for Eels is number 10 Junior Paulo
  • 2nd Row for Knights is number 11 Lachlan Fitzgibbon
    2nd Row for Eels is number 11 Shaun Lane
  • 2nd Row for Knights is number 12 Aidan Guerra
    2nd Row for Eels is number 12 Ryan Matterson
  • Lock for Knights is number 13 Herman Ese'ese
    Lock for Eels is number 13 Nathan Brown

Interchange

  • Interchange for Knights is number 2 Tex Hoy
    Interchange for Eels is number 14 David Gower
  • Interchange for Knights is number 15 Jacob Saifiti
    Interchange for Eels is number 15 Stefano Utoikamanu
  • Interchange for Knights is number 16 Pasami Saulo
    Interchange for Eels is number 16 Marata Niukore
  • Interchange for Knights is number 17 Brodie Jones
    Interchange for Eels is number 17 Brad Takairangi

Match Officials

  • Referee: Gerard Sutton
  • Touch Judge: Chris Butler
  • Touch Judge: Tim Roby
  • Video Referee: Ben Galea
  • Senior Review Official: Steve Chiddy

Last updated: