You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Eels Harold Matthews Grand Final Team

The Parramatta Eels Harold Matthews Cup team to take on the Manly Sea Eagles in the Grand Final is set.

The next generation of NSW stars will be showcased tomorrow, with all three state championships to be decided in the 2021 NSWRL Junior Representatives Grand Finals at the iconic Leichhardt Oval.

The UNE Harold Matthews Cup (Under 17s boys) kicks off at 1pm and will be broadcast live on NSWRL TV

Eels Harold Matthews win through to Grand Final

The Eels won the championship in 2016, with Dylan Brown starring in the team, where they beat the Newcastle Knights 16-14.

The Blue & Gold also went all the way in 2018, but lost to the Sea Eagles 26-18.

Come tomorrow, they'll be out for some sweet revenge. 

The Eels' (2nd) Grand Final against the Sea Eagles (1st) promises to be an enthralling battle after both sides claimed the top two spots on the ladder.

The last time they met was in Round One of the competition where the Sea Eagles won 22-14.

Tickets are only available at the gates: adults $5, children 12 years and under and aged pensioners, free.

NSWRL Junior Representatives Harold Matthews Cup Grand Final

Saturday 1st May, 1:00pm, Leichardt Oval – UNE Harold Matthews Cup | Manly Warringah Sea-Eagles v Parramatta Eels

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Sea Eagles is number 1 Lehi Hopoate
    Fullback for Eels is number 1 Patrick Spence
  • Winger for Sea Eagles is number 2 Calvin Levy
    Winger for Eels is number 5 Joshua Lealaiauloto
  • Centre for Sea Eagles is number 3 Eli Sagala
    Centre for Eels is number 3 Charlie Guymer
  • Centre for Sea Eagles is number 4 Josh Feledy
    Centre for Eels is number 4 Declan Murray
  • Winger for Sea Eagles is number 5 Revelation Sio
    Winger for Eels is number 20 Suliasi Aho
  • Five-Eighth for Sea Eagles is number 6 Latu Fainu
    Five-Eighth for Eels is number 6 Blaize Talagi
  • Halfback for Sea Eagles is number 7 Rory Morgan
    Halfback for Eels is number 7 Ethan Sanders

Forwards

  • Prop for Sea Eagles is number 8 Samuela Fainu
    Prop for Eels is number 8 Sam Tuivaiti
  • Hooker for Sea Eagles is number 9 Ollie Cummins
    Hooker for Eels is number 9 Yehya Ayache
  • Prop for Sea Eagles is number 10 Ropeti Lole
    Prop for Eels is number 10 Aufag Mino
  • 2nd Row for Sea Eagles is number 11 Dylan Coutts
    2nd Row for Eels is number 11 Domenico De Stradis
  • 2nd Row for Sea Eagles is number 16 Drew Williams
    2nd Row for Eels is number 12 Saxon Pryke
  • Lock for Sea Eagles is number 13 Noa Faatui
    Lock for Eels is number 13 Myles Martin

Interchange

  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 14 Mitchell Taotua
    Interchange for Eels is number 14 Terrence Lafai
  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 15 Rene Bagon
    Interchange for Eels is number 15 Jacob John
  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 17 Tj Herring
    Interchange for Eels is number 16 Joshua Alhazim
  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 18 Zedrick Tupulua
    Interchange for Eels is number 19 Raffaele De Stradis

Reserves

  • Reserve for Sea Eagles is number 12 Roy Quiroz-Mapusua
    Reserve for Eels is number 17 Genesis Talagi Seuala

Match Officials

  • Referee: Michael Ford
  • Touch Judge: Jake Walsh
  • Touch Judge: Corey Fisher

Last updated:

Acknowledgement of Country

Parramatta Eels respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Sponsor

Premier Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS