You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Arthur names son in halves for NRL debut

Parramatta Eels Head Coach Brad Arthur has named his son Jakob in the halves for the team's Round 10 clash with the New Zealand Warriors.

BUY EELS HOME GAME TICKETS

Arthur Jnr will make his NRL debut in Magic Round at Suncorp Stadium, after starting the season in the Knock on Effect NSW Cup.

He has scored five tries in seven games for the Eels in his breakout season.

The 18-year-old lines up in the NRL, with Dylan Brown suspended for three matches.

Waqa Blake will also make his return from a calf injury, which has sidelined him since Round Two.

Kick-off is on Sunday 16th May at 1:50pm at Suncorp Stadium.

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Warriors is number 1 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck
    Fullback for Eels is number 1 Clinton Gutherson
  • Winger for Warriors is number 4 Rocco Berry
    Winger for Eels is number 2 Maika Sivo
  • Centre for Warriors is number 3 Adam Pompey
    Centre for Eels is number 3 Tom Opacic
  • Centre for Warriors is number 22 Euan Aitken
    Centre for Eels is number 4 Waqa Blake
  • Winger for Warriors is number 5 Ken Maumalo
    Winger for Eels is number 5 Blake Ferguson
  • Five-Eighth for Warriors is number 6 Kodi Nikorima
    Five-Eighth for Eels is number 6 Jake Arthur
  • Halfback for Warriors is number 7 Chanel Harris-Tavita
    Halfback for Eels is number 7 Mitchell Moses

Forwards

  • Prop for Warriors is number 8 Jamayne Taunoa-Brown
    Prop for Eels is number 8 Reagan Campbell-Gillard
  • Hooker for Warriors is number 9 Wayde Egan
    Hooker for Eels is number 9 Reed Mahoney
  • Prop for Warriors is number 14 Jazz Tevaga
    Prop for Eels is number 10 Junior Paulo
  • 2nd Row for Warriors is number 12 Ben Murdoch-Masila
    2nd Row for Eels is number 11 Isaiah Papali'i
  • 2nd Row for Warriors is number 18 Bayley Sironen
    2nd Row for Eels is number 12 Ryan Matterson
  • Lock for Warriors is number 13 Tohu Harris
    Lock for Eels is number 13 Nathan Brown

Interchange

  • Interchange for Warriors is number 11 Josh Curran
    Interchange for Eels is number 14 Oregon Kaufusi
  • Interchange for Warriors is number 15 Leeson Ah Mau
    Interchange for Eels is number 15 Shaun Lane
  • Interchange for Warriors is number 16 Bunty Afoa
    Interchange for Eels is number 16 Ray Stone
  • Interchange for Warriors is number 17 Reece Walsh
    Interchange for Eels is number 17 Bryce Cartwright

Reserves

  • Reserve for Warriors is number 20 Jack Murchie
    Reserve for Eels is number 19 Keegan Hipgrave

Match Officials

  • Referee: Ashley Klein
  • Touch Judge: Jon Stone
  • Touch Judge: Kasey Badger
  • Senior Review Official: Chris Butler

Last updated:

Acknowledgement of Country

Parramatta Eels respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Sponsor

Premier Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS