You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Team List - Knights v Eels, Round 13

The Parramatta Eels team to take on the Newcastle Knights in Round 13 at McDonald Jones Stadium has been named, with a number of changes.

Haze Dunster will start on the right wing, outside Waqa Blake.

Reed Mahoney has been named at hooker, pending his State of Origin position in the Maroons' 18.

Marata Niukore starts at prop for Junior Paulo who is unavailable due to Origin selection.

Will Smith also returns from a thumb injury to the bench.

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Knights is number 1 Tex Hoy
    Fullback for Eels is number 1 Clinton Gutherson
  • Winger for Knights is number 2 Starford To'a
    Winger for Eels is number 2 Maika Sivo
  • Centre for Knights is number 3 Enari Tuala
    Centre for Eels is number 3 Tom Opacic
  • Centre for Knights is number 4 Bradman Best
    Centre for Eels is number 4 Waqa Blake
  • Winger for Knights is number 5 Brayden Musgrove
    Winger for Eels is number 5 Haze Dunster
  • Five-Eighth for Knights is number 18 Jake Clifford
    Five-Eighth for Eels is number 6 Dylan Brown
  • Halfback for Knights is number 14 Kurt Mann
    Halfback for Eels is number 7 Mitchell Moses

Forwards

  • Prop for Knights is number 8 Sauaso Sue
    Prop for Eels is number 8 Reagan Campbell-Gillard
  • Hooker for Knights is number 9 Jayden Brailey
    Hooker for Eels is number 9 Reed Mahoney
  • Prop for Knights is number 10 Jacob Saifiti
    Prop for Eels is number 10 Marata Niukore
  • 2nd Row for Knights is number 11 Brodie Jones
    2nd Row for Eels is number 11 Isaiah Papali'i
  • 2nd Row for Knights is number 12 Lachlan Fitzgibbon
    2nd Row for Eels is number 12 Ryan Matterson
  • Lock for Knights is number 13 Mitchell Barnett
    Lock for Eels is number 13 Nathan Brown

Interchange

  • Interchange for Knights is number 6 Connor Watson
    Interchange for Eels is number 14 Will Smith
  • Interchange for Knights is number 15 Josh King
    Interchange for Eels is number 15 Shaun Lane
  • Interchange for Knights is number 16 Jack Johns
    Interchange for Eels is number 16 Oregon Kaufusi
  • Interchange for Knights is number 20 Mat Croker
    Interchange for Eels is number 17 Bryce Cartwright

Reserves

  • Reserve for Knights is number 17 Simi Sasagi
    Reserve for Eels is number 19 Makahesi Makatoa

Match Officials

  • Referee: Adam Gee
  • Touch Judge: Peter Gough
  • Touch Judge: Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski
  • Senior Review Official: Chris Butler

Last updated:

Round 13 Team List

1. Clint Gutherson ©

2. Maika Sivo

3. Tom Opacic

4. Waqa Blake

5. Haze Dunster

6. Dylan Brown

7. Mitch Moses

8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard

9. Reed Mahoney

10. Marata Niukore

11. Isaiah Papalií

12. Ryan Matterson

13. Nathan Brown

14. Oregon Kaufusi

15. Shaun Lane

16. Will Smith

17. Bryce Cartwright

18. Joey Lussick

19. Makahesi Makatoa

20. Jake Arthur

21. Will Penisini

Acknowledgement of Country

Parramatta Eels respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Sponsor

Premier Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS