You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Team List - Panthers v Eels, Trial

The Parramatta Eels team to take on the Penrith Panthers in Saturday's trial at BlueBet Stadium has been named.

Clint Gutherson and Junior Paulo will co-captain the team for the first time.

Dylan Brown and Mitch Moses will link up in the halves again for the first time this year.

Ryan Matterson steps in for the injured Nathan Brown at lock.

Kick-off is at 5:00pm on Saturday 26 February at BlueBet Stadium.

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Panthers is number 1 Charlie Staines
    Fullback for Eels is number 1 Clinton Gutherson
  • Winger for Panthers is number 2 Robert Jennings
    Winger for Eels is number 2 Sean Russell
  • Centre for Panthers is number 3 Izack Tago
    Centre for Eels is number 3 Will Penisini
  • Centre for Panthers is number 4 Stephen Crichton
    Centre for Eels is number 4 Waqa Blake
  • Winger for Panthers is number 5 Brian To'o
    Winger for Eels is number 5 Bailey Simonsson
  • Five-Eighth for Panthers is number 6 Jarome Luai
    Five-Eighth for Eels is number 6 Dylan Brown
  • Halfback for Panthers is number 7 Sean O'Sullivan
    Halfback for Eels is number 7 Mitchell Moses

Forwards

  • Prop for Panthers is number 8 Moses Leota
    Prop for Eels is number 8 Reagan Campbell-Gillard
  • Hooker for Panthers is number 9 Apisai Koroisau
    Hooker for Eels is number 9 Reed Mahoney
  • Prop for Panthers is number 16 J'maine Hopgood
    Prop for Eels is number 10 Junior Paulo
  • 2nd Row for Panthers is number 11 Viliame Kikau
    2nd Row for Eels is number 11 Shaun Lane
  • 2nd Row for Panthers is number 12 Scott Sorensen
    2nd Row for Eels is number 12 Isaiah Papali'i
  • Lock for Panthers is number 13 Matthew Eisenhuth
    Lock for Eels is number 13 Ryan Matterson

Interchange

  • Interchange for Panthers is number 14 Mavrik Geyer
    Interchange for Eels is number 14 Makahesi Makatoa
  • Interchange for Panthers is number 15 Chris Smith
    Interchange for Eels is number 15 Oregon Kaufusi
  • Interchange for Panthers is number 17 Jaeman Salmon
    Interchange for Eels is number 16 Ray Stone
  • Interchange for Panthers is number 18 Eddie Blacker
    Interchange for Eels is number 17 Jake Arthur

Reserves

  • Reserve for Panthers is number 19 Sunia Turuva
    Reserve for Eels is number 18 Mitch Rein
  • Reserve for Panthers is number 20 Taylan May
    Reserve for Eels is number 19 Marata Niukore
  • Reserve for Panthers is number 21 Mitch Kenny
    Reserve for Eels is number 20 Ofahiki Ogden
  • Reserve for Panthers is number 22 Soni Luke
    Reserve for Eels is number 21 Jordan Rankin
  • Reserve for Panthers is number 23 Arthur Crichton
    Reserve for Eels is number 22 Brendan Hands
  • Reserve for Panthers is number 25 Liam Henry
    Reserve for Eels is number 23 Ky Rodwell
  • Reserve for Panthers is number 26 Matt Stimson
    Reserve for Eels is number 24 Bryce Cartwright
  • Reserve for Panthers is number 28 Hohepa Puru
    Reserve for Eels is number 25 Hayze Perham
  • Reserve for Panthers is number 29 Niwhai Puru
    Reserve for Eels is number 26 Solomone Naiduki
  • Reserve for Eels is number 27 Tom Opacic
  • Reserve for Eels is number 28 Samuel Loizou
  • Reserve for Eels is number 29 Matthew Komolafe
  • Reserve for Eels is number 30 Josh Tuipulotu

Match Officials

  • Referee: Ben Cummins
  • Senior Review Official: Ashley Klein

Last updated:

  TEAM LIST
1 Clint Gutherson (c)
2 Sean Russell
3 Will Penisini
4 Waqa Blake
5 Bailey Simonsson
6 Dylan Brown
7 Mitch Moses
8 Reagan Campbell-Gillard
9 Reed Mahoney
10 Junior Paulo (c)
11 Shaun Lane
12 Isaiah Papali'i
13 Ryan Matterson
14 Makahesi Makatoa
15 Oregon Kaufusi
16 Ray Stone
17 Jake Arthur
18 Mitch Rein
19 Marata Niukore
20 Ofahiki Ogden
21 Jordan Rankin
22 Brendan Hands
23 Ky Rodwell
24 Bryce Cartwright
25 Hayze Perham
26 Solomone Naiduki
27 Tom Opacic
28 Sam Loizou
Acknowledgement of Country

Parramatta Eels respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Sponsor

Premier Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS