2017 NRL - Grant Trouville © NRL Photos

Parramatta Eels fullback Clinton Gutherson has claimed the Provan Summons Peoples Choice Medal whilst forward Nathan Brown has claimed the Tackle of the Year at last night’s Dally M Medal at The Star Event Centre.

Gutherson claimed the prestigious award as voted by the public for the best NRL player in the season.

Brown claimed his award for a tackle on Sydney Roosters forward Dylan Napa in Round 10 of the NRL Telstra Premiership.

Eels Head Coach Brad Arthur was a finalist for the Coach of the Year whilst Blue & Gold co-captain Tim Mannah was also a finalist for Captain of the Year. Storm Coach Craig Bellamy and Storm captain Cameron Smith were awarded these respectively.

Smith also claimed the top gong on the night, the Dally M Medal, his second in his career – 11 years after his first.

Congratulations to all the award winners on the night!

GALLERY: Eels at the Dally M Awards

The full list of winners is:

Dally M Player of the Year: Cameron Smith (Melbourne Storm)

Captain of the Year: Cameron Smith (Melbourne Storm)

Coach of the Year: Craig Bellamy (Melbourne Storm)

Peter Moore Award for Rookie of the Year: Nick Cotric (Canberra Raiders)

Fullback of the Year: Billy Slater (Melbourne Storm)

Winger of the Year: Jordan Rapana (Canberra Raiders)

Centre of the Year: Dylan Walker (Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles)

Five-eighth of the Year: Gareth Widdop (St George Illawarra Dragons)

Halfback of the Year: Michael Morgan (North Queensland Cowboys)

Lock of the Year: Paul Gallen (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks)

Second-rower of the Year: Matt Gillett (Brisbane Broncos)

Prop of the Year: Aaron Woods (Wests Tigers)

Hooker of the Year: Cameron Smith (Melbourne Storm)

Interchange Player of the Year: Reagan Campbell-Gillard (Penrith Panthers)

Tackle of the Year: Nathan Brown (Parramatta Eels)

Try of the Year: Kyle Feldt (North Queensland Cowboys)

Top Point Scorer: Nathan Cleary (Penrith Panthers)

Top Try Scorer: Suliasi Vunivalu (Melbourne Storm)

Provan Summons People’s Choice Medal: Clinton Gutherson (Parramatta Eels)

Holden Cup Player of the Year: Jake Clifford (North Queensland Cowboys)

Female Player of the Year: Simaima Taufa

Peter Frilingos Headline Moment: Mitchell Pearce (Sydney Roosters)

Dally M Medal Honour Roll:

2017: Cameron Smith (Melbourne Storm)

2016: Cooper Cronk (Storm) and Jason Taumololo (Cowboys)

2015: Johnathan Thurston (North Qld Cowboys)

2014: Johnathan Thurston (North Qld Cowboys) and Jarryd Hayne (Parramatta Eels)

2013: Cooper Cronk (Melbourne Storm)

2012: Ben Barba (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)

2011: Billy Slater (Melbourne Storm)

2010: Todd Carney (Sydney Roosters)

2009: Jarryd Hayne (Parramatta Eels)

2008: Matt Orford (Manly Sea Eagles)

2007: Johnathan Thurston (North Qld Cowboys)

2006: Cameron Smith (Melbourne Storm)

2005: Johnathan Thurston (North Qld Cowboys)

2004: Danny Buderus (Newcastle Knights)

2003: Not awarded

2002: Andrew Johns (Newcastle Knights)

2001: Preston Campbell (Cronulla Sharks)

2000: Trent Barrett (St George Illawarra Dragons)

1999: Andrew Johns (Newcastle Knights)

1998: Andrew Johns (Newcastle Knights)

1997: Not awarded

1996: Allan Langer (Brisbane Broncos)

1995: Laurie Daley (Canberra Raiders)

1994: Cliff Lyons (Manly Sea Eagles)

1993: Ricky Stuart (Canberra Raiders)

1992: Gary Freeman (Eastern Suburbs Roosters)

1991: Michael Potter (St George Dragons)

1990: Cliff Lyons (Manly Sea Eagles)

1989: Gavin Miller (Cronulla Sharks)

1988: Gavin Miller (Cronulla Sharks)

1987: Peter Sterling (Parramatta Eels)

1986: Peter Sterling (Parramatta Eels)

1985: Greg Alexander (Penrith Panthers)

1984: Michael Potter (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)

1983: Terry Lamb (Western Suburbs Magpies)

1982: Ray Price (Parramatta Eels)

1981: Steve Rogers (Cronulla Sharks)

1980: Robert Laurie (South Sydney Rabbitohs)