You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
2017 NRL - Grant Trouville © NRL Photos

Parramatta Eels fullback Clinton Gutherson has claimed the Provan Summons Peoples Choice Medal whilst forward Nathan Brown has claimed the Tackle of the Year at last night’s Dally M Medal at The Star Event Centre.

Gutherson claimed the prestigious award as voted by the public for the best NRL player in the season.

Brown claimed his award for a tackle on Sydney Roosters forward Dylan Napa in Round 10 of the NRL Telstra Premiership.

Eels Head Coach Brad Arthur was a finalist for the Coach of the Year whilst Blue & Gold co-captain Tim Mannah was also a finalist for Captain of the Year. Storm Coach Craig Bellamy and Storm captain Cameron Smith were awarded these respectively.

Smith also claimed the top gong on the night, the Dally M Medal, his second in his career – 11 years after his first.

Congratulations to all the award winners on the night!

GALLERY: Eels at the Dally M Awards

The full list of winners is:

Dally M Player of the Year: Cameron Smith (Melbourne Storm)

Captain of the Year: Cameron Smith (Melbourne Storm)

Coach of the Year: Craig Bellamy (Melbourne Storm)

Peter Moore Award for Rookie of the Year: Nick Cotric (Canberra Raiders)

Fullback of the Year: Billy Slater (Melbourne Storm)

Winger of the Year: Jordan Rapana (Canberra Raiders)

Centre of the Year: Dylan Walker (Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles)

Five-eighth of the Year: Gareth Widdop (St George Illawarra Dragons)

Halfback of the Year: Michael Morgan (North Queensland Cowboys)

Lock of the Year: Paul Gallen (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks)

Second-rower of the Year: Matt Gillett (Brisbane Broncos)

Prop of the Year: Aaron Woods (Wests Tigers)

Hooker of the Year: Cameron Smith (Melbourne Storm)

Interchange Player of the Year: Reagan Campbell-Gillard (Penrith Panthers)

Tackle of the Year: Nathan Brown (Parramatta Eels)

Try of the Year: Kyle Feldt (North Queensland Cowboys)

Top Point Scorer: Nathan Cleary (Penrith Panthers)

Top Try Scorer: Suliasi Vunivalu (Melbourne Storm)

Provan Summons People’s Choice Medal: Clinton Gutherson (Parramatta Eels)

Holden Cup Player of the Year: Jake Clifford (North Queensland Cowboys)

Female Player of the Year: Simaima Taufa

Peter Frilingos Headline Moment: Mitchell Pearce (Sydney Roosters)

Dally M Medal Honour Roll:

2017: Cameron Smith (Melbourne Storm)

2016: Cooper Cronk (Storm) and Jason Taumololo (Cowboys)

2015: Johnathan Thurston (North Qld Cowboys)

2014: Johnathan Thurston (North Qld Cowboys) and Jarryd Hayne (Parramatta Eels)

2013: Cooper Cronk (Melbourne Storm)

2012: Ben Barba (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)

2011: Billy Slater (Melbourne Storm)

2010: Todd Carney (Sydney Roosters)

2009: Jarryd Hayne (Parramatta Eels)

2008: Matt Orford (Manly Sea Eagles)

2007: Johnathan Thurston (North Qld Cowboys)

2006: Cameron Smith (Melbourne Storm)

2005: Johnathan Thurston (North Qld Cowboys)

2004: Danny Buderus (Newcastle Knights)

2003: Not awarded

2002: Andrew Johns (Newcastle Knights)

2001: Preston Campbell (Cronulla Sharks)

2000: Trent Barrett (St George Illawarra Dragons)

1999: Andrew Johns (Newcastle Knights)

1998: Andrew Johns (Newcastle Knights)

1997: Not awarded

1996: Allan Langer (Brisbane Broncos)

1995: Laurie Daley (Canberra Raiders)

1994: Cliff Lyons (Manly Sea Eagles)

1993: Ricky Stuart (Canberra Raiders)

1992: Gary Freeman (Eastern Suburbs Roosters)

1991: Michael Potter (St George Dragons)

1990: Cliff Lyons (Manly Sea Eagles)

1989: Gavin Miller (Cronulla Sharks)

1988: Gavin Miller (Cronulla Sharks)

1987: Peter Sterling (Parramatta Eels)

1986: Peter Sterling (Parramatta Eels)

1985: Greg Alexander (Penrith Panthers)

1984: Michael Potter (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)

1983: Terry Lamb (Western Suburbs Magpies)

1982: Ray Price (Parramatta Eels)

1981: Steve Rogers (Cronulla Sharks)

1980: Robert Laurie (South Sydney Rabbitohs)

Acknowledgement of Country

Parramatta Eels respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Sponsor

Premier Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS