Parramatta Eels halfback Mitch Moses has claimed the 2019 Ken Thornett Medal for Player of the Year, as well as the Blue and Gold Army Player of the Year award at the Club’s presentation event tonight (Monday 2 September).

The Ken Thornett Medal Gala Dinner held at Bankwest Stadium recognises players from the NRL, Jersey Flegg and Canterbury Cup NSW Cup sides to mark the 2019 season.

The Ken Thornett Medal, named after the famous late Eels fullback, is the most prestigious award, as voted by their teammates week-by-week during the season.

The Blue & Gold Army Player of the Year award is an award voted on by our Eels Members, recognising the Members’ choice for their player of the year.

Eels forward Shaun Lane claimed the Jack Gibson NRL Coaches’ award for best forward in his Parramatta Eels debut season, while Clint Gutherson claimed the Jack Gibson NRL Coaches’ award for best back.

Parramatta Eels winger Maika Sivo was awarded the Eric Grothe NRL Rookie of the Year for his incredible debut season.

Andrew Davey claimed the Bob O’Reilly Canterbury Cup Player of the Year award while Greg Leleisiuao claimed the Geoff Gerard Canterbury Cup Coaches’ Award.

Jersey Flegg hooker Vea Tapaatoutai claimed the Steve Ella Jersey Flegg Player of the Year award whilst half Bailey Biondi-Odo claimed the Brett Kenny Jersey Flegg Coaches award.

The Ray Price NRL Community award was presented to lock forward Nathan Brown for his work as an ambassador to the Children’s Hospital at Westmead, a Parramatta Eels community partner.

Eels Football Operations Manager Craig Sultana was named the recipient of the prestigious Michael Cronin Club Person of the Year award for his work during the 2019 season in particular his instrumental work in the Kellyville Park development.

Special tributes were also made to departing players Tim Mannah, Manu Ma’u and Tepai Moeroa for their valuable contribution to the club and the NRL throughout their playing career.

A full list of award winners are below.

Parramatta Eels 2019 Award Winners
Ken Thornett Medal – Mitch Moses
Jack Gibson NRL Coaches' Award - Best Back – Clint Gutherson
Jack Gibson NRL Coaches’ Award - Best Forward – Shaun Lane
Ray Price NRL Community Award – Nathan Brown
Eric Grothe NRL Rookie of the Year – Maika Sivo
Blue and Gold Army Player of the Year – Mitch Moses
Brett Kenny Jersey Flegg Coaches' Award – Bailey Biondi-Odo
Steve Ella Jersey Flegg Player of the Year Award – Vea Tapaatoutai
Geoff Gerard ISP Cup Coaches' Award – Greg Leleisiuao
Bob O'Reilly ISP Cup Player of the Year Award -  Andrew Davey
Michael Cronin Club Person of the Year – Craig Sultana