You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Junior Paulo Profile Image

Junior Paulo

Captain - Prop

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
188 cm
Date of Birth:
20 November 1993
Weight:
123 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
30
Nickname:
Junz
Debut Club:
Parramatta Eels
Date:
18 May 2013
Opposition:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Round:
10
Previous Club:
Canberra Raiders
Junior Club:
Cabramatta Two Blues
Biography:

Junior “Junz” Paulo grew up playing NRL for the Ashcroft Stallions. Once an Eels junior and where he made his NRL debut for the Eels against the Dragons, Junior Paulo played with the Canberra Raiders before returning to the Eels. Once an Eels junior in Cabramatta, he has gone on to play for Samoa at the 2017 Rugby League World Cup. Paulo in 2017 won the Mal Meninga award at the Raiders, which recognised him as their player of the year. Paulo is one of the hardest players in the NRL to tackle and rejoins the Parramatta Eels from the Canberra Raiders on a four-year deal. Junior Paulo is feared on the footy field and more recently, the boxing ring. His off the field talent enhances his on-field performance to show strength and power as a prop. Junior has been selected in the NSW blues team for State of Origin.

Career

Appearances
229
Tries
15

2024 Season

Appearances
6

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
7
Average Hit Ups
10.3
Post Contact Metres
276.8

Passing

Offloads
13

Defence

Tackles Made
105
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
119
Total Running Metres
714

Fantasy

Total Points
228
Average Points
38

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Bulldogs Won 26 - 8 Interchange 43 - - - - - - - 3 62 2 19 12 - 163 105 46
2 Panthers Lost 26 - 18 Interchange 53 - - - - - - - 1 61 2 18 23 - 152 121 31
3 Sea Eagles Won 28 - 24 Interchange 31 - - - - - 1 - - 33 4 15 11 - 126 73 39
4 Wests Tigers Lost 16 - 17 Prop 53 - - - - - - - - 31 3 11 25 3 78 75 -
5 Raiders Lost 41 - 8 Interchange 34 - - - - - - - 1 28 - 9 19 2 69 51 13
6 Cowboys Won 27 - 20 Interchange 44 - - - - - - - 2 62 2 15 15 - 124 124 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2013 11 2 9 - 18% 1 - - - 4 - - - 9 261 8 156 10 88.15% 632 57.00 74 242 22.0
Eels 2014 16 9 7 - 56% 1 - - - 4 - - - 35 730 18 320 19 89.35% 1,682 105.00 193 480 30.0
Eels 2015 15 7 8 - 47% 2 - - - 8 - - - 39 734 20 315 18 94.59% 1,810 120.00 227 618 41.2
Eels 2016 11 6 5 - 55% 2 - - - 8 20 1.83 1 17 403 25 232 19 87.97% 1,223 111.00 163 421 38.3
Raiders 2016 13 10 3 - 77% - - - - - - - - 29 508 18 229 19 88.74% 1,477 113.00 372 428 32.9
Raiders 2017 23 11 12 - 48% 1 - - - 4 - - - 59 1,126 32 474 46 91.15% 3,285 142.00 872 930 40.4
Raiders 2018 19 8 11 - 42% 1 - - - 4 - - - 33 747 27 327 22 93.70% 1,883 99.00 444 603 31.7
Eels 2019 24 13 11 - 54% 1 - - - 4 - - - 38 972 59 547 52 91.32% 3,137 130.00 651 950 39.6
Eels 2020 22 15 7 - 68% - - - - - - - - 48 1,336 54 571 29 95.17% 3,429 155.00 697 1,101 50.0
Eels 2021 23 14 9 - 61% 2 - - - 8 - - - 40 1,082 46 605 43 93.36% 2,924 127.00 388 1,042 45.3
Eels 2022 26 17 9 - 65% 1 - - - 4 - - - 29 1,455 47 560 46 92.41% 3,780 145.00 755 1,085 41.7
Eels 2023 20 9 11 - 45% 3 - - - 12 - - - 42 1,056 40 447 36 92.55% 2,953 147.00 416 933 46.6
Eels 2024 6 3 3 - 50% - - - - - - - - 7 277 13 105 5 95.45% 714 119.00 131 228 38.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels
2013
2019
2016
2024
174 95 79 - 55% 13 - - - 52 20 0.12 1 306 7,677 330 3,609 277 92.87% 20,708 119.00 3,394 6,701 38.5
Raiders 2016 2018 55 29 26 - 53% 2 - - - 8 - - - 121 2,381 77 1,030 87 92.21% 6,647 120.00 1,688 1,961 35.6

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Parramatta Eels respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Sponsor

Premier Partners

View All Partners