You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Ryan Matterson Profile Image

Ryan Matterson

2nd Row

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
194 cm
Date of Birth:
13 October 1994
Weight:
107 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
29
Nickname:
Matto
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters
Date:
25 April 2016
Opposition:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Round:
8
Previous Clubs:
Sydney Roosters, Wests Tigers
Junior Club:
Wentworthville Magpies
Biography:

Ryan Matterson is an Eels junior and re-joined the Club in 2020 after stints at the Roosters and Wests Tigers. Matterson played his junior rugby league for the Wentworthville Magpies and Bankstown Bulls. The second rower is a Parramatta Eels junior, and played three years in the lower grades where he represented the Australian School Boys and Australian Junior Roos while playing in the Under 20’s National Youth Competition. Matterson signed with the Sydney Roosters where he made his NRL debut in 2016 and later played in the winning 2018 grand final team. In 2019 Ryan moved to the West Tigers where his football went to another level and he earned selection as the 18th man for the NSW Origin team for games 1 and 2. Matterson’s strength and size has earnt him a higher win to loss ratio.

Career

Appearances
171
Tries
26

2024 Season

Appearances
10

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Line Breaks
0
Line Break Assists
1

Passing

Offloads
12

Defence

Tackles Made
260
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
88
Total Running Metres
887

Fantasy

Total Points
396
Average Points
39.6

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Bulldogs Won 26 - 8 Interchange 32 - - - - - 1 - - 54 3 17 17 - 105 102 -
2 Panthers Lost 26 - 18 Interchange 50 - - - - - - - 2 58 2 20 33 1 140 117 -
3 Sea Eagles Won 28 - 24 Interchange 39 - - - - - - - 3 33 3 18 16 1 100 98 -
4 Wests Tigers Lost 16 - 17 Lock 52 - - - - - - - - 34 - 17 33 1 77 77 -
5 Raiders Lost 41 - 8 2nd Row 67 - - - - - - - 2 24 - 6 37 3 52 49 -
6 Cowboys Won 27 - 20 Interchange 22 - - - - - - - 1 23 - 7 12 2 51 51 -
7 Dolphins Lost 16 - 44 Interchange 38 - - - - - - - - 23 1 9 21 - 56 44 12
8 Sea Eagles Lost 32 - 18 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - - 1 43 1 14 41 - 97 97 -
10 Broncos Lost 14 - 30 2nd Row 58 - - - - - - - 4 23 - 15 30 - 63 63 -
15 Roosters Lost 18 - 28 Interchange 48 - - - - - - - 1 55 2 26 20 - 141 129 6

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2016 15 5 10 - 33% 4 - - - 16 1,076 71.71 4 4 15 233 13 87.43% 956 63.00 31 477 31.8
Roosters 2017 23 16 7 - 70% 1 - - - 4 116 5.05 - 3 12 570 37 93.90% 2,411 104.00 13 844 36.7
Roosters 2018 22 15 7 - 68% 5 - - - 20 124 5.62 2 3 13 709 36 95.17% 1,814 82.00 40 957 43.5
Wests Tigers 2019 24 11 13 - 46% 5 - - - 20 265 11.04 3 4 14 875 38 95.84% 3,149 131.00 12 1,275 53.1
Eels 2020 19 13 6 - 68% 3 - - - 12 54 2.85 2 3 35 750 36 95.42% 2,369 124.00 - 1,131 59.5
Eels 2021 17 9 8 - 53% 4 - - - 16 119 6.98 1 2 30 559 16 97.22% 1,890 111.00 19 876 51.5
Eels 2022 23 15 8 - 65% 4 - - - 16 - - - 4 48 685 34 95.27% 3,526 153.00 150 1,281 55.7
Eels 2023 18 9 9 - 50% - - - - - 78 4.33 - 1 23 597 33 94.76% 2,435 135.00 41 919 51.1
Eels 2024 10 3 7 - 30% - - - - - - - - - 12 260 8 97.01% 887 88.00 18 396 39.6

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2016 2018 60 36 24 - 60% 10 - - - 40 1,316 21.93 6 10 40 1,512 86 94.62% 5,182 86.00 84 2,278 38.0
Wests Tigers 2019 2019 24 11 13 - 46% 5 - - - 20 265 11.04 3 4 14 875 38 95.84% 3,149 131.00 12 1,275 53.1
Eels 2020 2024 87 49 38 - 56% 11 - - - 44 251 2.88 3 10 148 2,851 127 95.74% 11,109 127.00 230 4,603 52.9

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Parramatta Eels respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Sponsor

Premier Partners

View All Partners