You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Joe Ofahengaue Profile Image

Joe Ofahengaue

Lock

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
190 cm
Date of Birth:
15 September 1995
Weight:
113 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
28
Nickname:
Joffa
Debut Club:
Brisbane Broncos
Date:
13 March 2015
Opposition:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Round:
2
Previous Clubs:
Brisbane Broncos, Wests Tigers
Junior Club:
-

Career

Appearances
189
Tries
10

2024 Season

Appearances
17

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Tackle Breaks
27
Average Hit Ups
8.8
Post Contact Metres
651.6

Passing

Offloads
9

Defence

Tackles Made
342
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
99
Total Running Metres
1695

Fantasy

Total Points
556
Average Points
32.7

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Bulldogs Won 26 - 8 Prop 31 - - - - - - - - 37 - 12 15 2 90 90 -
2 Panthers Lost 26 - 18 Prop 37 - - - - - - - 3 39 2 15 23 2 99 88 10
3 Sea Eagles Won 28 - 24 Prop 40 - - - - - - - - 23 - 10 19 - 73 46 26
4 Wests Tigers Lost 16 - 17 Interchange 20 - - - - - - - 3 54 - 13 13 - 120 66 41
5 Raiders Lost 41 - 8 Interchange 35 - - - - - - - 1 41 - 11 24 2 88 88 -
6 Cowboys Won 27 - 20 Prop 36 1 - - - 4 - 1 4 17 - 8 20 - 68 68 -
7 Dolphins Lost 16 - 44 Prop 31 - - - - - - - 1 24 - 7 16 1 59 45 14
8 Sea Eagles Lost 32 - 18 Prop 40 - - - - - - - 3 18 - 10 23 2 78 47 30
10 Broncos Lost 14 - 30 Prop 33 - - - - - - - 1 25 2 12 19 - 76 70 -
11 Storm Lost 48 - 16 Prop 35 - - - - - - - 1 35 2 12 16 1 74 48 26
12 Rabbitohs Lost 42 - 26 Interchange 32 - - - - - - - 1 44 - 11 15 - 119 73 46
13 Sharks Won 34 - 22 Lock 40 - - - - - - - - 37 - 15 20 - 117 103 13
14 Bulldogs Lost 22 - 18 Interchange 39 - - - - - - - 1 67 - 18 24 2 178 133 39
15 Roosters Lost 18 - 28 Lock 38 - - - - - - - - 44 1 13 20 4 90 90 -
17 Knights Lost 34 - 26 Lock 40 - - - - - - - 1 41 1 12 24 - 103 86 16
18 Rabbitohs Lost 16 - 32 Prop 40 - - - - - - - 1 62 - 14 24 1 121 121 -
19 Titans Lost 24 - 16 Prop 51 - - - - - - - 6 44 1 18 27 3 137 109 19

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2014 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - - - - 19 - 24 1 88.90% 57 57.00 12 25 25.0
Broncos 2015 14 9 5 - 64% - - - - - - - - 10 376 - 221 8 96.51% 828 59.00 149 298 21.3
Broncos 2016 16 9 8 - 53% 1 - - - 4 - - - 15 387 - 278 15 85.92% 1,126 66.00 307 390 22.9
Broncos 2017 16 11 5 - 69% 1 - - - 4 - - - 15 641 1 339 13 96.31% 1,597 99.00 210 518 32.4
Broncos 2018 24 14 10 - 58% 3 - - - 12 10 0.43 - 37 1,085 3 652 27 96.02% 2,887 120.00 649 974 40.6
Broncos 2019 20 9 10 1 45% 1 - - - 4 - - - 36 797 16 491 33 93.70% 2,322 116.00 272 749 37.4
Broncos 2020 15 - 15 - - - - - - - - - - 7 611 4 386 32 92.34% 1,371 91.00 136 465 31.0
Wests Tigers 2021 23 7 16 - 30% 1 - - - 4 4 0.16 - 31 948 27 583 51 91.96% 2,403 104.00 128 841 36.6
Wests Tigers 2022 24 4 20 - 17% 1 - - - 4 26 1.06 1 57 1,181 33 882 67 92.94% 2,942 122.00 105 1,295 54.0
Wests Tigers 2023 9 3 6 - 33% 1 - - - 4 - - - 15 298 4 188 14 93.07% 853 94.00 38 290 32.2
Eels 2023 11 6 5 - 55% - - - - - - - - 13 249 4 189 25 88.32% 795 72.00 69 244 22.2
Eels 2024 17 4 13 - 24% 1 - - - 4 - - - 27 652 9 342 20 94.48% 1,695 99.00 285 556 32.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2015 2020 105 52 52 1 50% 6 - - - 24 10 0.10 - 120 3,898 24 2,367 128 94.87% 10,133 95.00 1,726 3,394 32.3
Wests Tigers 2021 2023 56 14 42 - 25% 3 - - - 12 29 0.51 1 103 2,427 64 1,653 132 92.61% 6,198 108.00 272 2,426 43.3
Eels 2023 2024 28 10 18 - 36% 1 - - - 4 - - - 40 900 13 531 45 92.19% 2,491 88.00 355 800 28.6

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Parramatta Eels respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Sponsor

Premier Partners

View All Partners