You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Dylan Brown Profile Image

Dylan Brown

Five-Eighth

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
183 cm
Date of Birth:
21 June 2000
Weight:
85 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
24
Nickname:
Dylbags
Debut Club:
Parramatta Eels
Date:
17 March 2019
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers
Round:
1
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Hikurangi Stags
Biography:

Born in New Zealand, Brown played junior NRL for the Hikurangi Stags and moved to Sydney to pursue his career in NRL. Playing for the Eels in the junior rep competitions before the Jersey Flegg competition, Brown made his way through the ranks to have his NRL debut for the Eels in Round One of the 2019 season at the age of 18 against the Panthers. Suffering a back injury that ruled him out for the early part of the season, Brown returned in Round 15, finishing the 2019 season with 15 games. Parramatta Eels five-eighth Brown is only 21 but the young half has already impressed during his early stint in the NRL. December 2019, Brown signed a three-year extension, until 2023, with Parramatta. He is well and truly a Blue and Gold fan favourite winning 22 of his 33 games played with The Eels.

Career

Appearances
115
Tries
30

2024 Season

Appearances
16

Scoring

Tries
4

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
5
Average Kicking Metres
138.9

Attack

Try Assists
11
Line Break Assists
11

Passing

Offloads
8
Receipts
758

Defence

Tackles Made
329
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
126
Total Running Metres
2025

Fantasy

Total Points
790
Average Points
49.4

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Bulldogs Won 26 - 8 Five-Eighth 80 - - - - - 113 1 1 - 2 40 - 50 19 1 128 24 -
2 Panthers Lost 26 - 18 Five-Eighth 80 - - - - - 50 - 2 - 2 26 - 35 16 5 88 - -
3 Sea Eagles Won 28 - 24 Five-Eighth 80 - - - - - 23 - 1 - 2 27 - 46 17 2 116 22 -
4 Wests Tigers Lost 16 - 17 Halfback 80 - - - - - 223 - - 1 6 56 - 50 23 - 133 - -
5 Raiders Lost 41 - 8 Halfback 80 - - - - - 377 - 1 - 1 10 - 37 25 3 62 10 -
6 Cowboys Won 27 - 20 Halfback 80 - - - - - 193 2 1 - 3 39 2 39 27 1 147 - -
7 Dolphins Lost 16 - 44 Halfback 80 1 - - - 4 310 - - 1 3 21 - 55 22 5 80 - -
8 Sea Eagles Lost 32 - 18 Halfback 80 - - - - - 262 - - 1 7 45 2 40 17 2 153 - -
10 Broncos Lost 14 - 30 Halfback 80 1 - - - 4 273 1 - - 3 36 3 62 26 1 140 - -
11 Storm Lost 48 - 16 Halfback 80 - - - - - 35 - 1 - 1 54 1 54 32 3 161 - -
12 Rabbitohs Lost 42 - 26 Halfback 80 - - - - - 137 - 2 1 1 20 - 46 22 2 98 - -
13 Sharks Won 34 - 22 Five-Eighth 80 1 - - - 4 63 - - 1 8 24 - 45 14 4 144 - -
14 Bulldogs Lost 22 - 18 Five-Eighth 80 - - - - - 44 - 1 - 1 48 - 46 14 3 165 - -
15 Roosters Lost 18 - 28 Five-Eighth 80 1 - - - 4 42 - - 2 5 17 - 54 18 2 130 - -
17 Knights Lost 34 - 26 Five-Eighth 80 - - - - - 15 - 1 - 2 48 - 47 17 2 133 - -
18 Rabbitohs Lost 16 - 32 Five-Eighth 80 - - - - - 62 1 - 1 1 37 - 52 20 1 140 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2019 15 10 5 - 67% 4 - - - 16 882 58.83 - 8 5 6 610 336 37 90.08% 1,195 79.00 13 536 35.7
Eels 2020 18 12 6 - 67% 4 - - - 16 1,978 109.91 - 11 5 7 874 456 26 94.61% 2,093 116.00 10 957 53.2
Eels 2021 21 14 7 - 67% 4 - - - 16 2,532 120.55 - 4 2 6 1,077 604 27 95.72% 2,069 98.00 84 1,054 50.2
Eels 2022 28 18 10 - 64% 11 - - - 44 1,799 64.26 - 11 17 16 1,312 670 49 93.18% 3,524 125.00 53 1,450 51.8
Eels 2023 17 8 9 - 47% 3 - - - 12 1,417 83.36 - 5 16 18 862 417 34 92.46% 2,436 143.00 45 938 55.2
Eels 2024 16 4 12 - 25% 4 - - - 16 2,222 138.88 - 5 11 8 758 329 37 89.89% 2,025 126.00 - 790 49.4

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2019 2024 115 66 49 - 57% 30 - - - 120 10,831 94.18 - 44 56 61 5,493 2,812 210 93.05% 13,343 116.00 206 5,725 49.8

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Parramatta Eels respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Sponsor

Premier Partners

View All Partners